Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Processor comparisons   23-03-2021
   If you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, rendering, streaming, video editing, programming. Here you can find all information from many benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A thorough review of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests such as Gears 5, UserBenchmark, VeraCrypt, DaVinci Resolve Studio, RealBench, PassMark, Blender, MATLAB, 3DMark, Handbrake, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Prime95, PCMark 10, 7zip, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), AIDA64, Blender, Dolphin Emulator, SuperPi, Furmark, Geekbench 5.2, WPrime.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Death Stranding
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valorant
  • Fallout 76
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Borderlands 3
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Apex Legends
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valheim
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fortnite
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Last Man Standing

   After reading the results of parallel benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or AMD EPYC 7742.

 
AMD EPYC 7742
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 774287% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX85%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7742 is 2% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 774292% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX74%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Shadow of the Tomb Raider, NBA 2K20, League of Legends (LOL), Forza Horizon 4, Monster Hunter World, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Half-Life: Alyx, Control, Horizon Zero Dawn, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Metro Exodus, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Hitman 3, Microsoft Flight Simulator, DOTA 2A, Battlefield V, Ghostrunner, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite163.1131.3
Valorant185.4149.2
Cyberpunk 2077103.883.6
Apex Legends174.3140.3
Call of Duty Warzone139.0111.9
Overwatch150.2120.9
Red Dead Redemption 2127.9103.0
DOOM Eternal92.774.6
Warzone144.6116.4
Assassin's Creed155.7125.3
Valheim153.9123.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 774216% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX15%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7742 is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX since it has less power consumption: 225W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video rendering or video editing, streaming, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum efficiency, the CPU includes all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core202209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core83347575
Cinbench 20 Single-core398509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core2064417768
Cinbench 23 Single-core9331244
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4593843450

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core23522639
Multi-Core6738663806

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core10911283
Multi-Core4862428017

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Announcement dateApril 01, 2019July 14, 2020
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3sTRX4
Core nameRomeMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation23
Turbo Frequency3.4 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency2.25 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores6432
Threads12864
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm
Transistors count86000 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache2MB
L2 cache16MB
L3 cache256MB128MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000053
100-100000053WOF
100-000000086
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 35% better than EPYC 7742 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7742 has 32 more core than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7742 is better: 22
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is better: 12
   However, it should be understood that all the figures in the table above do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch the video tests and read the reviews of real owners of AMD EPYC 7742 and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX before making a selection which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7502
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7742

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..