Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900KS vs AMD EPYC 7742 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900KS vs AMD EPYC 7742

Processor comparisons   28-08-2022
   Let's say there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the comprehensive tests Intel Core i9-12900KS vs AMD EPYC 7742 and see which is better for games or simple use for rendering, video editing, streaming, machine learning, programming. Here is all information from several benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests like RealBench, Handbrake, AIDA64, Dolphin Emulator, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, SuperPi, 3DMark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Geekbench 5.2, DaVinci Resolve Studio, PCMark 10, WPrime, Blender, Blender, 7zip, PassMark, MATLAB, UserBenchmark, Prime95, Gears 5, VeraCrypt, Furmark.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Valheim
  • Death Stranding
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fortnite
  • Overwatch
  • Halo Infinite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Valorant
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Fallout 76
  • Last Man Standing
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla

   After reading the results of parallel benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7742 or Intel Core i9-12900KS.


 
Intel Core i9-12900KS
AMD EPYC 7742

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900KS85% EPYC 774281%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12900KS is 4% better than EPYC 7742. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900KS67% EPYC 774292%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Metro Exodus, Monster Hunter World, DOTA 2A, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Half-Life: Alyx, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Control, Forza Horizon 4, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, League of Legends (LOL).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite119.2163.1
Valorant135.5185.4
Cyberpunk 207775.9103.8
Apex Legends127.3174.3
Call of Duty Warzone101.6139.0
Overwatch109.7150.2
Red Dead Redemption 293.5127.9
DOOM Eternal67.792.7
Warzone105.7144.6
Assassin's Creed113.8155.7
Valheim112.4153.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900KS48% EPYC 774216%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900KS is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7742 since it has less power consumption: 150W vs. 225W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, streaming, programming, video rendering or video editing, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum performance. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900KS AMD EPYC 7742
Cinbench 15 Single-core669202
Cinbench 15 Multi-core69848334
Cinbench 20 Single-core1113398
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1552020644
Cinbench 23 Single-core3930933
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4465245938

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900KS AMD EPYC 7742
Single-Core42112352
Multi-Core7656167386

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900KS AMD EPYC 7742
Single-Core21871091
Multi-Core2018948624

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Intel Core i9-12900KS AMD EPYC 7742
Announcement dateMarch 27, 2022April 01, 2019
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeRome
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation122
Turbo Frequency5.5 MHz3.4 MHz
Frequency4 MHz2.25 MHz
Cores1664
Threads24128
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)150 W225 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency6400
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part numberExpansion Options
100-000000053
100-100000053WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900KS is 43% better than EPYC 7742 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7742 has 48 more core than Core i9-12900KS. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900KS is better: 19
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7742 is better: 18
   Although it should be understood that all the data that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12900KS and AMD EPYC 7742 before deciding which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs EPYC 7742
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Core i9-12950HX Vs EPYC 7742
• Core i9-12900HX Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands