Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i5-13600 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX gaming benchmark

Intel Core i5-13600 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Processor comparisons   12-11-2022
   Let's say you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a decision after reading the detailed tests Intel Core i5-13600 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and decide which is better for games or normal use for streaming, machine learning, rendering, programming, video editing. Here is useful information from real streaming and video editing tests or many benchmarks. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests like Handbrake, PCMark 10, Dolphin Emulator, 3DMark, MATLAB, Furmark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Blender, AIDA64, PassMark, Prime95, GeekBench 6, 5.2, 7zip, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), UserBenchmark, SuperPi, DaVinci Resolve Studio, VeraCrypt, Blender, RealBench, WPrime, Gears 5.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Borderlands 3
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fortnite
  • Overwatch
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Last Man Standing
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • Valheim
  • Fallout 76
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Valorant
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or Intel Core i5-13600.

 
Intel Core i5-13600
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i5-1360063% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX69%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 8% better than Core i5-13600. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i5-1360059% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX66%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Microsoft Flight Simulator, League of Legends (LOL), NBA 2K20, Hitman 3, Metro Exodus, Horizon Zero Dawn, Ghostrunner, Control, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Monster Hunter World, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), DOTA 2A, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Battlefield V, Half-Life: Alyx, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Forza Horizon 4.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite104.2116.6
Valorant118.4132.5
Cyberpunk 207766.374.2
Apex Legends111.3124.5
Call of Duty Warzone88.899.4
Overwatch95.9107.3
Red Dead Redemption 281.791.4
DOOM Eternal59.266.2
Warzone92.3103.3
Assassin's Creed99.5111.3
Valheim98.3110.0
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i5-13600100% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX15%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i5-13600 is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX since it has less power consumption: 65W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, machine learning, programming, video editing or video rendering, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i5-13600 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core383209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core39797575
Cinbench 20 Single-core637509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core883917768
Cinbench 23 Single-core22411244
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2542343450

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i5-13600 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core20482639
Multi-Core4332863806

GeekBench 6, 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i5-13600 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core19651283
Multi-Core1587128017

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Intel Core i5-13600 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Announcement dateDecember 10, 2022July 14, 2020
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700sTRX4
Core nameAdler LakeMatisse
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation133
Turbo Frequency4.9 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency3.5 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores1432
Threads2064
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count14200 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)65 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 5600 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency65003200
Memory bandwidth89.6 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB2MB
L2 cache12 MB16MB
L3 cache24 MB128MB
OverclockingyNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part number100-000000086
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX has 18 more core than Core i5-13600. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i5-13600 is better: 14
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is better: 22
   Although it should be realized that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the opinion of real owners of Intel Core i5-13600 and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX before making a choice which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i5-13600 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 6, 5.2 score
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 6, 5.2 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Intel Core i5-13600 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Core i5-12500T
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Ryzen 7 2700X
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Core i9-10900
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 3600
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5650GE
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700GE
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700G
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750GE
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i9-10900F
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 5945
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 4500
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600GE
• Vs Ryzen 3 5300GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 4600G
• Vs Ryzen 5 4600GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5645
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 5845
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D
• Vs Ryzen 3 PRO 4355GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X3D


AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark  New
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 6
 • Antutu v10
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 6, 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands