Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7453 vs AMD EPYC 7742 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7453 vs AMD EPYC 7742

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   For example you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a choice by looking at the AMD EPYC 7453 vs AMD EPYC 7742 tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for streaming, rendering, programming, video editing, machine learning. Here is useful information from different benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A thorough review of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests like Blender, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Dolphin Emulator, AIDA64, Handbrake, PCMark 10, Gears 5, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Furmark, RealBench, MATLAB, VeraCrypt, UserBenchmark, SuperPi, PassMark, 3DMark, Blender, DaVinci Resolve Studio, 7zip, WPrime, Geekbench 5.2, Prime95.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Apex Legends
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Death Stranding
  • Last Man Standing
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Halo Infinite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Overwatch
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Valorant
  • Fortnite
  • Fallout 76
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valheim
  • Borderlands 3

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7742 or AMD EPYC 7453.

 
AMD EPYC 7453
AMD EPYC 7742

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 745377% EPYC 774287%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7742 is 11% better than EPYC 7453. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 745373% EPYC 774292%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Forza Horizon 4, DOTA 2A, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, League of Legends (LOL), Battlefield V, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, NBA 2K20, Horizon Zero Dawn, Control, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Half-Life: Alyx, Hitman 3, Metro Exodus, Monster Hunter World.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite129.4163.1
Valorant147.1185.4
Cyberpunk 207782.4103.8
Apex Legends138.3174.3
Call of Duty Warzone110.3139.0
Overwatch119.1150.2
Red Dead Redemption 2101.5127.9
DOOM Eternal73.592.7
Warzone114.7144.6
Assassin's Creed123.6155.7
Valheim122.1153.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 745319% EPYC 774216%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7453 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7742 since it has less power consumption: 225W vs. 225W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video editing or video rendering, machine learning, streaming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7453 AMD EPYC 7742
Cinbench 15 Single-core147202
Cinbench 15 Multi-core60798334
Cinbench 20 Single-core277398
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1288420644
Cinbench 23 Single-core681933
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3350445938

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7453 AMD EPYC 7742
Single-Core14342352
Multi-Core4914667386

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7453 AMD EPYC 7742
Single-Core12981091
Multi-Core2681148624

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. The savings are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7453 AMD EPYC 7742
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021April 01, 2019
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanRome
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation32
Turbo Frequency3.45 MHz3.4 MHz
Frequency2.75 MHz2.25 MHz
Cores2864
Threads56128
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm
Transistors count68000 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W225 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache64MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000319
100-100000319WOF
100-000000053
100-100000053WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7453 is 18% better than EPYC 7742 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7742 has 36 more core than EPYC 7453. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7453 is better: 8
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7742 is better: 24
   Although it should be understood that all the figures in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch the testing video and read the reviews of of people who bought AMD EPYC 7453 and AMD EPYC 7742 before deciding which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7502
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7443P Vs EPYC 7742
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..