Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX vs AMD Ryzen 7 5800X gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX vs AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   Perhaps you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a decision after reading the detailed tests AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX vs AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and understand which is better for games or normal use for machine learning, programming, streaming, video editing, rendering. Here is useful information from many benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications like AIDA64, Blender, Handbrake, MATLAB, Geekbench 5.2, PassMark, 3DMark, Furmark, Prime95, DaVinci Resolve Studio, RealBench, 7zip, Blender, Dolphin Emulator, VeraCrypt, WPrime, PCMark 10, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), UserBenchmark, Gears 5, SuperPi, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • Fallout 76
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valorant
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Borderlands 3
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valheim
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Grand Theft Auto V

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 7 5800X or AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX.


 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX79% Ryzen 7 5800X63%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 20% better than Ryzen 7 5800X. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX74% Ryzen 7 5800X60%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Microsoft Flight Simulator, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Metro Exodus, Battlefield V, Half-Life: Alyx, NBA 2K20, Monster Hunter World, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), League of Legends (LOL), Control, Forza Horizon 4, DOTA 2A, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Horizon Zero Dawn, Hitman 3.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite131.3105.8
Valorant149.2120.2
Cyberpunk 207783.667.3
Apex Legends140.3113.0
Call of Duty Warzone111.990.1
Overwatch120.997.4
Red Dead Redemption 2103.082.9
DOOM Eternal74.660.1
Warzone116.493.7
Assassin's Creed125.3101.0
Valheim123.899.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX15% Ryzen 7 5800X57%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 7 5800X is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX as it consumes less power: 280W vs. 105W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video editing or video rendering, streaming, machine learning, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Cinbench 15 Single-core209270
Cinbench 15 Multi-core75752611
Cinbench 20 Single-core509628
Cinbench 20 Multi-core177685724
Cinbench 23 Single-core12441594
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4345015245

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Single-Core26393479
Multi-Core6380628799

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Single-Core12831823
Multi-Core2801711496

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. The savings are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Announcement dateJuly 14, 2020November 05, 2020
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4AM4
Core nameMatisseVermeer
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 3
Generation35
Turbo Frequency4.2 MHz4.7 MHz
Frequency3.5 MHz3.8 MHz
Cores328
Threads6416
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions6200 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache2MB
L2 cache16MB4MB
L3 cache128MB32MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000086
100-000000063
100-100000063WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 7 5800X is 7% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX has 24 more core than Ryzen 7 5800X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is better: 20
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is better: 13
   Although it should be understood that all the data in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the reviews of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X before deciding which of the processors to buy for gaming.
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X - all data

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark


AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600


AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Core i9-9900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Core i7-8700K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 2600
• Vs Ryzen 5 2600
• Vs Core i7-10750H
• Vs Core i7-9750H
• Vs Core i7-8750H
• Vs Ryzen 5 2400G
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Core i9-9900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Ryzen 7 2700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 2600X
• Vs Core i7-8700
• Vs Core i5-10400F
• Vs Ryzen 5 1600
• Vs Core i7-7700K
• Vs Core i5-9400F
• Vs Ryzen 5 3400G
• Vs Core i7-6700K
• Vs Core i7-10700
• Vs Ryzen 5 4600H
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i7-9700K
• Vs Core i7-10875H
• Vs Ryzen 7 2700
• Vs Core i5-10600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 1700
• Vs Core i7-10700F
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Apple M1
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900U
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Core i9-7940X
• Vs Core i9-7960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
• Vs Core i9-10920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990X
• Vs Core i9-9920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2920X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs EPYC 7F32
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Xeon Gold 6130T
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800HS
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-12700TE
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i7-12700HE
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Core i5-12600HE
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650H
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HX
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i5-12600HL
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13700HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands