Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X

Processor comparisons   23-03-2021
   Perhaps you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X tests and see which is better for games or simple use for programming, video editing, streaming, machine learning, rendering. Here is all information from many benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications such as Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Dolphin Emulator, WPrime, PCMark 10, VeraCrypt, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Handbrake, MATLAB, UserBenchmark, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, 3DMark, AIDA64, Blender, Furmark, 7zip, SuperPi, PassMark, Prime95, RealBench, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Gears 5.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Apex Legends
  • Fortnite
  • Valorant
  • Fallout 76
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Last Man Standing
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Death Stranding
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Overwatch
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valheim

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X or AMD EPYC 7742.

 
AMD EPYC 7742
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 774287% Ryzen Threadripper 2950X67%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7742 is 22% better than Ryzen Threadripper 2950X. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 774292% Ryzen Threadripper 2950X63%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: DOTA 2A, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, NBA 2K20, Metro Exodus, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Forza Horizon 4, Monster Hunter World, League of Legends (LOL), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Control, Hitman 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, Battlefield V, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Half-Life: Alyx.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite163.1111.2
Valorant185.4126.3
Cyberpunk 2077103.870.7
Apex Legends174.3118.7
Call of Duty Warzone139.094.7
Overwatch150.2102.3
Red Dead Redemption 2127.987.2
DOOM Eternal92.763.2
Warzone144.698.5
Assassin's Creed155.7106.1
Valheim153.9104.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 774216% Ryzen Threadripper 2950X22%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen Threadripper 2950X is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7742 since it has less power consumption: 225W vs. 180W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video editing or video rendering, programming, streaming, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
Cinbench 15 Single-core202180
Cinbench 15 Multi-core83343187
Cinbench 20 Single-core398449
Cinbench 20 Multi-core206447003
Cinbench 23 Single-core9331127
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4593821444

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
Single-Core23522484
Multi-Core6738630571

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
Single-Core10911222
Multi-Core4862414988

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
Announcement dateApril 01, 2019August 31, 2018
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3sTR4
Core nameRomeColfax
ArchitectureZen 2Zen+
Generation22
Turbo Frequency3.4 MHz4.4 MHz
Frequency2.25 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores6416
Threads12832
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography12 nm
Transistors count86000 millions18800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W180 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency2933
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache1.5MB
L2 cache8MB
L3 cache256MB32MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000053
100-100000053WOF
YD295XA8UGAAF
YD295XA8AFWOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 2950X is 35% better than EPYC 7742 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7742 has 48 more core than Ryzen Threadripper 2950X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7742 is better: 22
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X is better: 12
   However, it should be understood that all the figures in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the opinion of real owners of AMD EPYC 7742 and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950X before making a choice which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7502
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7443P Vs EPYC 7742

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• EPYC 7643 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• EPYC 7453 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• EPYC 7443 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..