Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   Perhaps you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a choice after reading the detailed tests AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and see which is better for games or normal use for rendering, programming, streaming, video editing, machine learning. Here is all information from real streaming and video editing tests or different benchmarks. A careful analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests like Handbrake, UserBenchmark, Furmark, WPrime, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Geekbench 5.2, MATLAB, 7zip, Gears 5, SuperPi, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Prime95, Blender, 3DMark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), VeraCrypt, Blender, RealBench, Dolphin Emulator, PassMark, AIDA64, PCMark 10.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Fortnite
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Death Stranding
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Valorant
  • Halo Infinite
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Overwatch
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fallout 76
  • Valheim
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Last Man Standing
  • Apex Legends
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Rainbow Six Siege

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX.

 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX99% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX85%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX is 14% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX81% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX74%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: League of Legends (LOL), Ghostrunner, Forza Horizon 4, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Horizon Zero Dawn, Half-Life: Alyx, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Metro Exodus, Control, DOTA 2A, Battlefield V, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Hitman 3, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, NBA 2K20, Monster Hunter World, Microsoft Flight Simulator.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite144.2131.3
Valorant163.8149.2
Cyberpunk 207791.783.6
Apex Legends154.0140.3
Call of Duty Warzone122.9111.9
Overwatch132.7120.9
Red Dead Redemption 2113.0103.0
DOOM Eternal81.974.6
Warzone127.8116.4
Assassin's Creed137.6125.3
Valheim136.0123.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX15% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX15%


Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, machine learning, programming, video editing or video rendering, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core219209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core115257575
Cinbench 20 Single-core477509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core2446317768
Cinbench 23 Single-core12311244
Cinbench 23 Multi-core7322043450

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core26912639
Multi-Core8916563806

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core12681283
Multi-Core3634228017

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Announcement dateJuly 14, 2020July 14, 2020
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4sTRX4
Core nameCastle PeakMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.2 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency2.7 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores6432
Threads12864
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache4MB2MB
L2 cache32MB16MB
L3 cache256MB128MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000087
100-000000086
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 22% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX has 32 more core than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX is better: 23
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is better: 4
   Although it should be realized that all the figures in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the opinion of of people who bought AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX before making a selection which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper 3990X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7453 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..