Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT

Processor comparisons   23-03-2021
   Let's say you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for streaming, programming, video editing, rendering, machine learning. Here you can find all information from real streaming and video editing tests or several benchmarks. A careful review of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests such as Furmark, SuperPi, VeraCrypt, WPrime, Prime95, 3DMark, PCMark 10, RealBench, UserBenchmark, Gears 5, Blender, Blender, DaVinci Resolve Studio, AIDA64, MATLAB, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Handbrake, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), 7zip, Geekbench 5.2, Dolphin Emulator, PassMark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Fortnite
  • Borderlands 3
  • Valorant
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Halo Infinite
  • Apex Legends
  • Death Stranding
  • Valheim
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Overwatch
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Last Man Standing
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • DOOM: Eternal

   After reading the results of joint benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT or AMD EPYC 7742.

 
AMD EPYC 7742
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 774287% Ryzen 9 3900XT68%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7742 is 21% better than Ryzen 9 3900XT. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 774292% Ryzen 9 3900XT61%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Horizon Zero Dawn, Hitman 3, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Microsoft Flight Simulator, NBA 2K20, Half-Life: Alyx, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Monster Hunter World, League of Legends (LOL), Control, DOTA 2A, Metro Exodus, Battlefield V, Forza Horizon 4, Ghostrunner.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite163.1108.5
Valorant185.4123.2
Cyberpunk 2077103.869.0
Apex Legends174.3115.9
Call of Duty Warzone139.092.4
Overwatch150.299.8
Red Dead Redemption 2127.985.0
DOOM Eternal92.761.6
Warzone144.696.1
Assassin's Creed155.7103.5
Valheim153.9102.3
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 774216% Ryzen 9 3900XT44%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 3900XT is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7742 as it consumes less power: 225W vs. 105W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, machine learning, video rendering or video editing, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the CPU turns on all threads and cores that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT
Cinbench 15 Single-core202219
Cinbench 15 Multi-core83343192
Cinbench 20 Single-core398539
Cinbench 20 Multi-core206447244
Cinbench 23 Single-core9331354
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4593818511

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT
Single-Core23522772
Multi-Core6738633164

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT
Single-Core10911403
Multi-Core4862413238

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT
Announcement dateApril 01, 2019December 31, 1969
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3AM4
Core nameRomeMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation23
Turbo Frequency3.4 MHz4.7 MHz
Frequency2.25 MHz3.8 MHz
Cores6412
Threads12824
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm
Transistors count86000 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache
L2 cache6MB
L3 cache256MB64MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000053
100-100000053WOF
100-100000277WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 9 3900XT is 40% better than EPYC 7742 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7742 has 52 more core than Ryzen 9 3900XT. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7742 is better: 21
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT is better: 13
   Although it should be understood that the summary data in the text above do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of AMD EPYC 7742 and AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT before making a choice which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7502
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7443P Vs EPYC 7742

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7763 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7643 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..