Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Xeon W-3275M vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX gaming benchmark

Intel Xeon W-3275M vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Let's say you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a choice after reading the full tests Intel Xeon W-3275M vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and see which is better for games or simple use for video editing, machine learning, rendering, streaming, programming. Here you can find all information from various benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A careful review of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests like 3DMark, Blender, Prime95, AIDA64, Geekbench 5.2, Blender, SuperPi, PCMark 10, Handbrake, Furmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, RealBench, Gears 5, PassMark, WPrime, VeraCrypt, 7zip, MATLAB, UserBenchmark, Dolphin Emulator, DaVinci Resolve Studio.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Fortnite
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Valheim
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Apex Legends
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fallout 76
  • Borderlands 3
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Overwatch
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valorant
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Death Stranding
  • Last Man Standing

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or Intel Xeon W-3275M.

 
Intel Xeon W-3275M
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Xeon W-3275M72% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX85%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 15% better than Xeon W-3275M. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Xeon W-3275M68% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX74%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Monster Hunter World, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Horizon Zero Dawn, DOTA 2A, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Half-Life: Alyx, Metro Exodus, NBA 2K20, League of Legends (LOL), Battlefield V, Ghostrunner, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Forza Horizon 4, Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Control.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite120.6131.3
Valorant137.1149.2
Cyberpunk 207776.783.6
Apex Legends128.8140.3
Call of Duty Warzone102.8111.9
Overwatch111.0120.9
Red Dead Redemption 294.6103.0
DOOM Eternal68.574.6
Warzone106.9116.4
Assassin's Creed115.1125.3
Valheim113.8123.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Xeon W-3275M19% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX15%
To make a final choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Xeon W-3275M is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX as it consumes less power: 205W vs. 280W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, programming, streaming, video editing or video rendering, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Xeon W-3275M AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core232209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core68017575
Cinbench 20 Single-core437509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1102017768
Cinbench 23 Single-core11071244
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2805143450

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Xeon W-3275M AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core27212639
Multi-Core3935963806

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Xeon W-3275M AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core11991283
Multi-Core2109828017

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in the newest games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

Intel Xeon W-3275M AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Announcement dateJanuary 01, 2020July 14, 2020
TypeServerDesktop
SocketFCLGA3647sTRX4
Core nameCascade LakeMatisse
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.4 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency2.5 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores2832
Threads5664
Bus rate8 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm7 nm
Transistors count7510 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)205 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4-2933DDR4
Max. Memory2 Gb
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache2MB
L2 cache16MB
L3 cache38.5 MB128MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part number100-000000086
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 28% better than Xeon W-3275M in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX has 4 more core than Xeon W-3275M. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Xeon W-3275M is better: 8
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is better: 28
   However, it should be realized that all the figures in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch the video tests and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Xeon W-3275M and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX before deciding which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7453 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..