Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-13900 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-13900 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Processor comparisons   08-10-2022
   For example you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision after reading the full tests Intel Core i9-13900 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and understand which is better for games or normal use for rendering, streaming, machine learning, video editing, programming. Here you can find all information from various benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A careful review of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software such as 3DMark, VeraCrypt, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Blender, Handbrake, PassMark, Dolphin Emulator, Furmark, GeekBench 6, 5.2, UserBenchmark, PCMark 10, MATLAB, Gears 5, RealBench, Prime95, AIDA64, SuperPi, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, WPrime, 7zip, Blender.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Valheim
  • Borderlands 3
  • Death Stranding
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Last Man Standing
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Apex Legends
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Valorant

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or Intel Core i9-13900.

 
Intel Core i9-13900
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-1390067% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX69%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 2% better than Core i9-13900. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-1390062% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX66%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Ghostrunner, Metro Exodus, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Control, Hitman 3, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, DOTA 2A, League of Legends (LOL), Horizon Zero Dawn, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, NBA 2K20, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Monster Hunter World, Half-Life: Alyx, Battlefield V, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Forza Horizon 4, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite110.5116.6
Valorant125.6132.5
Cyberpunk 207770.374.2
Apex Legends118.1124.5
Call of Duty Warzone94.299.4
Overwatch101.7107.3
Red Dead Redemption 286.791.4
DOOM Eternal62.866.2
Warzone98.0103.3
Assassin's Creed105.5111.3
Valheim104.2110.0
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-1390056% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX15%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-13900 is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX as it consumes less power: 115W vs. 280W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, streaming, video rendering or video editing, programming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor turns on all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-13900 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core521209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core54247575
Cinbench 20 Single-core865509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1205217768
Cinbench 23 Single-core30541244
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3466843450

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core27912639
Multi-Core5908663806

GeekBench 6, 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core19651283
Multi-Core2208528017

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. The economy are obvious! It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-13900 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Announcement dateDecember 13, 2022July 14, 2020
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700sTRX4
Core nameRaptor LakeMatisse
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation133
Turbo Frequency5.6 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency3 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores2432
Threads3264
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count14200 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)115 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 5600 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency65003200
Memory bandwidth89.6 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB2MB
L2 cache8 MB16MB
L3 cache36 MB128MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part number100-000000086
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 14% better than Core i9-13900 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX has 8 more core than Core i9-13900. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-13900 is better: 16
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is better: 21
   Although it should be understood that all the figures in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-13900 and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX before making a decision which of the processors to buy for gaming.
Intel Core i9-13900 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 6, 5.2 score
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 6, 5.2 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Intel Core i9-13900 Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750GE
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i5-1345U
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 5945
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 4500
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600GE
• Vs Ryzen 3 5300GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 4600G
• Vs Ryzen 5 4600GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5645
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 5845
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D
• Vs Ryzen 3 PRO 4355G
• Vs Ryzen 3 PRO 4355GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X3D


AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark  New
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 6
 • Antutu v10
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 6, 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands