Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X

Processor comparisons   23-03-2021
   Let's say you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X tests and see which is better for games or normal use for video editing, rendering, machine learning, streaming, programming. Here you can find useful information from different benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A careful review of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests like WPrime, Blender, 7zip, Handbrake, SuperPi, UserBenchmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), 3DMark, RealBench, Geekbench 5.2, Gears 5, Furmark, Dolphin Emulator, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, AIDA64, Prime95, PCMark 10, MATLAB, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Blender, VeraCrypt, PassMark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Apex Legends
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Valorant
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Borderlands 3
  • Fortnite
  • Last Man Standing
  • Death Stranding
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valheim
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Fallout 76
  • Rainbow Six Siege

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 3950X or AMD EPYC 7742.

 
AMD EPYC 7742
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 774287% Ryzen 9 3950X71%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7742 is 18% better than Ryzen 9 3950X. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 774292% Ryzen 9 3950X63%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which CPU comparisons were performed: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Control, League of Legends (LOL), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Half-Life: Alyx, NBA 2K20, Ghostrunner, Battlefield V, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Forza Horizon 4, DOTA 2A, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Metro Exodus, Horizon Zero Dawn, Monster Hunter World, Hitman 3, Microsoft Flight Simulator.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite163.1111.8
Valorant185.4127.1
Cyberpunk 2077103.871.2
Apex Legends174.3119.4
Call of Duty Warzone139.095.3
Overwatch150.2102.9
Red Dead Redemption 2127.987.7
DOOM Eternal92.763.5
Warzone144.699.1
Assassin's Creed155.7106.7
Valheim153.9105.5
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 774216% Ryzen 9 3950X40%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 3950X is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7742 as it consumes less power: 225W vs. 105W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, programming, streaming, video rendering or video editing, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Cinbench 15 Single-core202217
Cinbench 15 Multi-core83343897
Cinbench 20 Single-core398531
Cinbench 20 Multi-core206449148
Cinbench 23 Single-core9331371
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4593824050

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Single-Core23522718
Multi-Core6738639170

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Single-Core10911286
Multi-Core4862415407

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Announcement dateApril 01, 2019October 01, 2019
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3AM4
Core nameRomeMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation23
Turbo Frequency3.4 MHz4.7 MHz
Frequency2.25 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores6416
Threads12832
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm
Transistors count86000 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache1MB
L2 cache8MB
L3 cache256MB64MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000053
100-100000053WOF
100-000000051
100-100000051WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 9 3950X is 35% better than EPYC 7742 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7742 has 48 more core than Ryzen 9 3950X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7742 is better: 20
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 3950X is better: 15
   However, it should be understood that the summary data in the text above do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch the video tests and read the reviews of of people who bought AMD EPYC 7742 and AMD Ryzen 9 3950X before making a decision which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7502

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3990X Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..