Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 73F3 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 73F3 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   You may have difficulties with the choice of a processor, you will solve them by reading the comprehensive tests AMD EPYC 73F3 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX and see which is better for games or simple use for rendering, video editing, streaming, programming, machine learning. Here you can find useful information from several benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in special testing software like Geekbench 5.2, 3DMark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, SuperPi, 7zip, Dolphin Emulator, PCMark 10, MATLAB, UserBenchmark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, RealBench, Gears 5, WPrime, Furmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), PassMark, AIDA64, Handbrake, Blender, VeraCrypt, Prime95, Blender.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Apex Legends
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fortnite
  • Last Man Standing
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Death Stranding
  • Overwatch
  • Fallout 76
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Borderlands 3
  • Valorant
  • Valheim

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX or AMD EPYC 73F3.

 
AMD EPYC 73F3
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 73F373% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX85%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is 14% better than EPYC 73F3. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 73F368% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX74%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Forza Horizon 4, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Ghostrunner, NBA 2K20, Half-Life: Alyx, League of Legends (LOL), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Hitman 3, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Metro Exodus, Battlefield V, Control, Horizon Zero Dawn, DOTA 2A, Monster Hunter World, Microsoft Flight Simulator.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite120.5131.3
Valorant137.0149.2
Cyberpunk 207776.783.6
Apex Legends128.8140.3
Call of Duty Warzone102.7111.9
Overwatch111.0120.9
Red Dead Redemption 294.5103.0
DOOM Eternal68.574.6
Warzone106.8116.4
Assassin's Creed115.1125.3
Valheim113.7123.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 73F315% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX15%


Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, video rendering or video editing, programming, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 73F3 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core125209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core51487575
Cinbench 20 Single-core234509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1091117768
Cinbench 23 Single-core5771244
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2837243450

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 73F3 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core12972639
Multi-Core4161763806

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 73F3 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Single-Core11471283
Multi-Core2105928017

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD EPYC 73F3 AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021July 14, 2020
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3sTRX4
Core nameMilanMatisse
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency3.5 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores1632
Threads3264
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm7 nm
Transistors count54000 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)240 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2MB
L2 cache16MB
L3 cache256MB128MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000321
100-100000321WOF
100-000000086
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX has 16 more core than EPYC 73F3. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 73F3 is better: 5
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX is better: 27
   Although it should be realized that the summary data in the text above do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch the video tests and read the opinion of real owners of AMD EPYC 73F3 and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX before making a choice which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7643

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7453 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..