Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 5800 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 5800

Processor comparisons   23-03-2021
   For example there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the full tests AMD EPYC 7742 vs AMD Ryzen 9 5800 and understand which is better for games or normal use for machine learning, streaming, video editing, programming, rendering. Here you can find all information from real video editing and streaming tests or several benchmarks. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests like Dolphin Emulator, PassMark, 7zip, Prime95, Gears 5, Geekbench 5.2, Blender, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, 3DMark, Blender, UserBenchmark, MATLAB, VeraCrypt, RealBench, WPrime, DaVinci Resolve Studio, AIDA64, Handbrake, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), SuperPi, Furmark, PCMark 10.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Death Stranding
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Apex Legends
  • Last Man Standing
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valheim
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Borderlands 3
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valorant
  • Fallout 76

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 5800 or AMD EPYC 7742.

 
AMD EPYC 7742
AMD Ryzen 9 5800

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 774287% Ryzen 9 580068%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7742 is 21% better than Ryzen 9 5800. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 774292% Ryzen 9 580060%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: DOTA 2A, Battlefield V, NBA 2K20, Monster Hunter World, Metro Exodus, Half-Life: Alyx, Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, League of Legends (LOL), PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Control, Forza Horizon 4, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite163.1106.8
Valorant185.4121.4
Cyberpunk 2077103.868.0
Apex Legends174.3114.1
Call of Duty Warzone139.091.0
Overwatch150.298.3
Red Dead Redemption 2127.983.7
DOOM Eternal92.760.7
Warzone144.694.7
Assassin's Creed155.7101.9
Valheim153.9100.7
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 774216% Ryzen 9 580090%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 5800 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7742 since it has less power consumption: 225W vs. 65W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, video editing or video rendering, machine learning, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU turns on all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 5800
Cinbench 15 Single-core202223
Cinbench 15 Multi-core83343056
Cinbench 20 Single-core398528
Cinbench 20 Multi-core206447023
Cinbench 23 Single-core9331345
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4593818146

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 5800
Single-Core23522878
Multi-Core6738632701

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 5800
Single-Core10911759
Multi-Core4862412165

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7742 AMD Ryzen 9 5800
Announcement dateApril 01, 2019November 05, 2020
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3AM4
Core nameRomeVermeer
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 3
Generation24
Turbo Frequency3.4 MHz4.6 MHz
Frequency2.25 MHz3.4 MHz
Cores648
Threads12816
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm
Transistors count86000 millions9400 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W65 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache
L2 cache4MB
L3 cache256MB32MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000053
100-100000053WOF
100-000000456
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 9 5800 is 33% better than EPYC 7742 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7742 has 56 more core than Ryzen 9 5800. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7742 is better: 20
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 5800 is better: 14
   Although it should be understood that all the figures that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of of people who bought AMD EPYC 7742 and AMD Ryzen 9 5800 before making a decision which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7502
• EPYC 74F3 Vs EPYC 7742
• EPYC 7443P Vs EPYC 7742

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• EPYC 7763 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7643 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..