Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD EPYC 7543P gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD EPYC 7543P

Processor comparisons   27-08-2021
   If you have difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the full tests Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD EPYC 7543P and decide which is better for games or simple use for video editing, rendering, machine learning, streaming, programming. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or various benchmarks. A careful review of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software like Prime95, AIDA64, SuperPi, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), RealBench, UserBenchmark, Dolphin Emulator, Furmark, 3DMark, Handbrake, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, 7zip, VeraCrypt, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PCMark 10, Blender, WPrime, PassMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Gears 5, MATLAB.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Borderlands 3
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fallout 76
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Last Man Standing
  • Death Stranding
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Valheim
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7543P or Intel Core i9-13900K.


 
Intel Core i9-13900K
AMD EPYC 7543P

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-13900K78% EPYC 7543P78%


Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-13900K72% EPYC 7543P77%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Metro Exodus, NBA 2K20, DOTA 2A, Hitman 3, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Battlefield V, Half-Life: Alyx, Forza Horizon 4, League of Legends (LOL), Monster Hunter World, Control, Ghostrunner, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Horizon Zero Dawn.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite127.8135.9
Valorant145.2154.5
Cyberpunk 207781.386.5
Apex Legends136.5145.2
Call of Duty Warzone108.9115.9
Overwatch117.6125.1
Red Dead Redemption 2100.2106.6
DOOM Eternal72.677.2
Warzone113.3120.5
Assassin's Creed122.0129.8
Valheim120.6128.2
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-13900K66% EPYC 7543P19%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-13900K is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7543P since it has less power consumption: 125W vs. 225W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video rendering or video editing, machine learning, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum efficiency, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD EPYC 7543P
Cinbench 15 Single-core531182
Cinbench 15 Multi-core56037497
Cinbench 20 Single-core887341
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1245815890
Cinbench 23 Single-core3150840
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3585241322

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD EPYC 7543P
Single-Core28791769
Multi-Core6111060614

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD EPYC 7543P
Single-Core25021306
Multi-Core2576131025

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Intel Core i9-13900K AMD EPYC 7543P
Announcement dateDecember 13, 2022March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameRaptor LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation133
Turbo Frequency5.8 MHz3.7 MHz
Frequency4.3 MHz2.8 MHz
Cores2432
Threads3264
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count14200 millions68000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W225 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 5600 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency65003200
Memory bandwidth89.6 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache36 MB256MB
OverclockingyesNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part numberExpansion Options
100-000000341
100-100000341WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-13900K is 34% better than EPYC 7543P in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7543P has 8 more core than Core i9-13900K. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-13900K is better: 19
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7543P is better: 18
   However, it should be realized that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Core i9-13900K and AMD EPYC 7543P before deciding which of the processors to buy for gaming.
Intel Core i9-13900K - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 7543P - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-13900K Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-9940X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-10700KF
• Vs Core i5-11600
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i5-12500T
• Vs Core i5-11600KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i9-9900X
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-10900X
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i9-10910
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Core i3-12300
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500


AMD EPYC 7543P Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands