Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Apple M2 Max vs Intel Core i9-13900K gaming benchmark

Apple M2 Max vs Intel Core i9-13900K

Processor comparisons   22-10-2022
   If you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision after reading the detailed tests Apple M2 Max vs Intel Core i9-13900K and understand which is better for games or normal use for streaming, rendering, machine learning, video editing, programming. Here is all information from many benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests like WPrime, 7zip, Dolphin Emulator, VeraCrypt, RealBench, Blender, UserBenchmark, Prime95, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, AIDA64, DaVinci Resolve Studio, PassMark, 3DMark, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, Furmark, SuperPi, Gears 5, PCMark 10, Handbrake, MATLAB.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Valorant
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Apex Legends
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Death Stranding
  • Borderlands 3
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fortnite
  • Fallout 76
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valheim
  • Overwatch
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which processor is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-13900K or Apple M2 Max.


 
Apple M2 Max
Intel Core i9-13900K

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
M2 Max62% Core i9-13900K68%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-13900K is 8% better than M2 Max. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
M2 Max60% Core i9-13900K64%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, DOTA 2A, League of Legends (LOL), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Battlefield V, Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Half-Life: Alyx, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Metro Exodus, Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Horizon Zero Dawn, NBA 2K20, Forza Horizon 4, Control.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite106.0114.3
Valorant120.4129.9
Cyberpunk 207767.472.7
Apex Legends113.2122.1
Call of Duty Warzone90.397.4
Overwatch97.5105.2
Red Dead Redemption 283.189.6
DOOM Eternal60.264.9
Warzone93.9101.3
Assassin's Creed101.2109.1
Valheim99.9107.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
M2 Max465% Core i9-13900K66%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the M2 Max is more energy efficient than the Core i9-13900K as it consumes less power: 15W vs. 125W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, streaming, video rendering or video editing, machine learning, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the CPU turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Apple M2 Max Intel Core i9-13900K
Cinbench 15 Single-core389531
Cinbench 15 Multi-core22205603
Cinbench 20 Single-core761887
Cinbench 20 Multi-core380112458
Cinbench 23 Single-core22043150
Cinbench 23 Multi-core1714235852

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Apple M2 Max Intel Core i9-13900K
Single-Core65362879
Multi-Core4224661110

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Apple M2 Max Intel Core i9-13900K
Single-Core20962502
Multi-Core1761725761

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in the newest games. The savings are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Apple M2 Max Intel Core i9-13900K
Announcement dateOctober 20, 2022December 13, 2022
TypeDesktop;LaptopDesktop
SocketM2FCLGA1700
Core name8x Avalanche and 4x BlizzardRaptor Lake
Architecturehybrid (big.LITTLE)x86
Generation213
Turbo Frequency5.8 MHz
Frequency3.49 MHz4.3 MHz
Cores1224
Threads1232
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography4 nm7 nm
Transistors count68000 millions14200 millions
Power consumption (TDP)15 W125 W
Memory typeLPDDR5 - Up to 6400MHzUp to DDR5 5600 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s
Max. Memory64 Gb128 Gb
Memory Frequency64006500
Memory bandwidth412 GByte/s89.6 GB/s
L1 cache4MB2 MB
L2 cache24MB8 MB
L3 cache48MB36 MB
OverclockingNoyes
Supports ECCNoYes
Part numberExpansion Options
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-13900K is 18% better than M2 Max in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Core i9-13900K has 12 more core than M2 Max. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Apple M2 Max is better: 6
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-13900K is better: 32
   Although it should be realized that the summary data that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of Apple M2 Max and Intel Core i9-13900K before making a selection which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
Apple M2 Max - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
Intel Core i9-13900K - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Apple M2 Max Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HX
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HX
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800HS
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600HS
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800H
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600H
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800H
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600U
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800U
• Vs Core i5-12450H
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900U
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i7-11850H
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i3-12300
• Vs Ryzen 7 5825U
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700U
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750GE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HS
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Core i5-12500H
• Vs Core i5-12600HX
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i5-12450HX
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750G
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Core i9-10920X
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5675U
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900HS
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700G
• Vs Core i9-10900
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Core i9-10900F
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5650G
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750GE
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900H
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5650GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 5875U
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13600H
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i5-1345U


Intel Core i9-13900K Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-9940X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-10700KF
• Vs Core i5-11600
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i5-12500T
• Vs Core i5-11600KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i9-9900X
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-10900X
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i9-10910
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Core i3-12300
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 5945
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 4500
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Core i5-11400
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600GE
• Vs Ryzen 3 5300GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 4600G
• Vs Ryzen 5 4600GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5645
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 5845
• Vs Ryzen 3 PRO 5350G
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4655G
• Vs Core i5-13490F
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE
• Vs Core i7-13790F
• Vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D
• Vs Ryzen 3 PRO 4355G
• Vs Ryzen 3 PRO 4355GE
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark  New
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands