Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i9-10900K gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i9-10900K

Processor comparisons   28-09-2022
   If you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a choice after reading the detailed tests Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i9-10900K and understand which is better for games or simple use for video editing, machine learning, streaming, programming, rendering. Here is all information from different benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A thorough analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests such as MATLAB, Handbrake, Blender, WPrime, SuperPi, Gears 5, PassMark, UserBenchmark, AIDA64, PCMark 10, VeraCrypt, Furmark, 3DMark, RealBench, 7zip, Blender, Dolphin Emulator, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Prime95, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Geekbench 5.2.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Valorant
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Last Man Standing
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Death Stranding
  • Overwatch
  • Valheim
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Apex Legends
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fallout 76
  • Grand Theft Auto V

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-10900K or Intel Core i9-13900K.


 
Intel Core i9-13900K
Intel Core i9-10900K

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-13900K78% Core i9-10900K61%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-13900K is 21% better than Core i9-10900K. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-13900K72% Core i9-10900K62%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Ghostrunner, Monster Hunter World, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Battlefield V, DOTA 2A, League of Legends (LOL), NBA 2K20, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Half-Life: Alyx, Hitman 3, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Microsoft Flight Simulator, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Horizon Zero Dawn, Forza Horizon 4, Control, Metro Exodus.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite127.8110.2
Valorant145.2125.2
Cyberpunk 207781.370.1
Apex Legends136.5117.7
Call of Duty Warzone108.993.9
Overwatch117.6101.4
Red Dead Redemption 2100.286.4
DOOM Eternal72.662.6
Warzone113.397.7
Assassin's Creed122.0105.2
Valheim120.6104.0
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-13900K66% Core i9-10900K43%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-13900K is more energy efficient than the Core i9-10900K as it consumes less power: 125W vs. 125W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, video rendering or video editing, programming, streaming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the CPU includes all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i9-10900K
Cinbench 15 Single-core531234
Cinbench 15 Multi-core56032677
Cinbench 20 Single-core887539
Cinbench 20 Multi-core124586399
Cinbench 23 Single-core31501418
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3585217325

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i9-10900K
Single-Core28793141
Multi-Core6111024010

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i9-10900K
Single-Core25021617
Multi-Core2576114374

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in new games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i9-10900K
Announcement dateDecember 13, 2022April 01, 2020
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700FCLGA1200
Core nameRaptor LakeComet Lake
Architecturex86x86
Generation1310
Turbo Frequency5.8 MHz5.3 MHz
Frequency4.3 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores2410
Threads3220
Bus rate16 GT/s8 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm14 nm
Transistors count14200 millions9200 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W125 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 5600 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4-2933
Max. Memory128 Gb128 Gb
Memory Frequency6500
Memory bandwidth89.6 GB/s45.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache36 MB20 MB
OverclockingyesNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part numberExpansion Options
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-13900K is 13% better than Core i9-10900K in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Core i9-13900K has 14 more core than Core i9-10900K. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-13900K is better: 34
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-10900K is better: 2
   However, it should be understood that the summary data in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-13900K and Intel Core i9-10900K before making a choice which of the processors to buy for gaming.
Intel Core i9-13900K - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
Intel Core i9-10900K - all data

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark


Intel Core i9-13900K Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-9940X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-10700KF
• Vs Core i5-11600
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i5-12500T
• Vs Core i5-11600KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i9-9900X
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-10900X
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i9-10910
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Core i3-12300
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 5945
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700GE


Intel Core i9-10900K Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Core i9-9900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Core i7-8700K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 2600
• Vs Ryzen 5 2600
• Vs Core i7-10750H
• Vs Core i7-9750H
• Vs Core i7-8750H
• Vs Ryzen 5 2400G
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Core i7-8700K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 2600
• Vs Ryzen 5 2600
• Vs Core i7-10750H
• Vs Ryzen 5 1600
• Vs Core i7-8700
• Vs Core i5-10400F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Ryzen 7 2700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 2600X
• Vs Core i7-7700K
• Vs Core i5-9400F
• Vs Ryzen 5 3400G
• Vs Core i7-6700K
• Vs Core i7-4790K
• Vs Core i7-10700
• Vs Ryzen 5 4600H
• Vs Core i5-10400
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700U
• Vs Ryzen 5 3500X
• Vs Core i7-9700K
• Vs Core i7-10875H
• Vs Ryzen 7 2700
• Vs Core i7-9700
• Vs Core i5-10600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 1700
• Vs Core i7-10700F
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Apple M1
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900U
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Core i9-7940X
• Vs Core i9-7960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
• Vs Core i9-10920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990X
• Vs Core i9-9920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2920X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800
• Vs Xeon E5-2697R v4
• Vs Xeon W-1290T
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs EPYC 7F32
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4400GE
• Vs Core i7-10870H
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Xeon Gold 6130T
• Vs Xeon E5-2680R v4
• Vs Core i7-11800H
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Core i5-11600KF
• Vs Core i5-11600
• Vs Core i5-11600T
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Core i5-11500
• Vs Core i5-11500T
• Vs Core i5-11400
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
• Vs Core i5-11400F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800HS
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i9-7920X
• Vs Core i9-10910
• Vs Core i9-10900X
• Vs Core i7-10700KF
• Vs Core i9-9900X
• Vs Core i9-7900X
• Vs Core i9-10900F
• Vs Core i9-10900
• Vs Core i9-9820X
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750G
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700GE
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i5-1155G7
• Vs Core i5-11500H
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i7-11850H
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Core i7-1260P
• Vs Core i7-1270P
• Vs Core i7-1280P
• Vs Core i5-12450H
• Vs Core i5-12500H
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Core i5-12500E
• Vs Core i5-12500TE
• Vs Core i5-12500T
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Core i5-12600HE
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Core i3-12300HE
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800H
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600H
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800HS
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600HS
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600U
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5825U
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750GE
• Vs Core i7-1270PE
• Vs Core i5-12500HL
• Vs Core i5-12450HX
• Vs Core i5-12600HX
• Vs Core i3-12300HL
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 3 PRO 5350GE
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 5945
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700GE
• Vs Core i5-7500
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands