Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Let's say you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for rendering, programming, machine learning, streaming, video editing. Here you can find useful information from different benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A careful analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software such as Prime95, UserBenchmark, 3DMark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), SuperPi, Handbrake, VeraCrypt, PCMark 10, Blender, 7zip, DaVinci Resolve Studio, AIDA64, MATLAB, Gears 5, Geekbench 5.2, RealBench, Dolphin Emulator, Furmark, WPrime, PassMark, Blender, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Valheim
  • Fortnite
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Valorant
  • Borderlands 3
  • Halo Infinite
  • Last Man Standing
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Death Stranding
  • Overwatch
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Fallout 76
  • Apex Legends

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX or AMD EPYC 7543P.

 
AMD EPYC 7543P
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 7543P83% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX72%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7543P is 13% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 7543P77% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX64%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: League of Legends (LOL), Control, Metro Exodus, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, DOTA 2A, Half-Life: Alyx, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Horizon Zero Dawn, NBA 2K20, Forza Horizon 4, Ghostrunner, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Microsoft Flight Simulator, Monster Hunter World, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite135.9113.9
Valorant154.5129.4
Cyberpunk 207786.572.5
Apex Legends145.2121.6
Call of Duty Warzone115.997.0
Overwatch125.1104.8
Red Dead Redemption 2106.689.3
DOOM Eternal77.264.7
Warzone120.5100.9
Assassin's Creed129.8108.7
Valheim128.2107.4
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 7543P19% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX14%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7543P is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX as it consumes less power: 225W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, video editing or video rendering, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor turns on all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core182204
Cinbench 15 Multi-core74975816
Cinbench 20 Single-core341498
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1589013376
Cinbench 23 Single-core8401204
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4132233942

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
Single-Core17692771
Multi-Core6061440817

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
Single-Core13061253
Multi-Core3102516736

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7543P AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021July 14, 2020
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3sTRX4
Core nameMilanCastle Peak
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.7 MHz4.3 MHz
Frequency2.8 MHz3.9 MHz
Cores3216
Threads6432
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm7 nm
Transistors count68000 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache1MB
L2 cache8MB
L3 cache256MB64MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000341
100-100000341WOF
100-000000167
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX is 28% better than EPYC 7543P in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7543P has 16 more core than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7543P is better: 23
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX is better: 10
   However, it should be understood that all the number in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of real owners of AMD EPYC 7543P and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX before deciding which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7543P
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7502

• Fortnite gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..