Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD Ryzen 9 5800 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD Ryzen 9 5800

Processor comparisons   28-08-2021
   Let's say you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a decision after reading the detailed tests Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD Ryzen 9 5800 and understand which is better for games or normal use for programming, streaming, video editing, rendering, machine learning. Here is all information from real streaming and video editing tests or several benchmarks. A thorough analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests such as Geekbench 5.2, RealBench, Blender, MATLAB, 7zip, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), AIDA64, DaVinci Resolve Studio, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, VeraCrypt, Dolphin Emulator, PCMark 10, Prime95, 3DMark, WPrime, Handbrake, SuperPi, Furmark, UserBenchmark, Blender, Gears 5, PassMark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Death Stranding
  • Fallout 76
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valheim
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Valorant
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Apex Legends
  • Fortnite
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Borderlands 3
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Halo Infinite

   After looking at the data of parallel benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 5800 or Intel Core i9-13900K.

 
Intel Core i9-13900K
AMD Ryzen 9 5800

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-13900K90% Ryzen 9 580068%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-13900K is 24% better than Ryzen 9 5800. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-13900K78% Ryzen 9 580060%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Ghostrunner, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Half-Life: Alyx, Control, Metro Exodus, Forza Horizon 4, Battlefield V, League of Legends (LOL), Monster Hunter World, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, DOTA 2A, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Horizon Zero Dawn, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), NBA 2K20, Hitman 3.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite138.8106.8
Valorant157.7121.4
Cyberpunk 207788.368.0
Apex Legends148.2114.1
Call of Duty Warzone118.391.0
Overwatch127.798.3
Red Dead Redemption 2108.883.7
DOOM Eternal78.860.7
Warzone123.094.7
Assassin's Creed132.4101.9
Valheim130.9100.7
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-13900K126% Ryzen 9 580090%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-13900K is more energy efficient than the Ryzen 9 5800 as it consumes less power: 125W vs. 65W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, streaming, programming, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum performance, the processor turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD Ryzen 9 5800
Cinbench 15 Single-core636223
Cinbench 15 Multi-core66953056
Cinbench 20 Single-core1061528
Cinbench 20 Multi-core148857023
Cinbench 23 Single-core37651345
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4283518146

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD Ryzen 9 5800
Single-Core34412878
Multi-Core7301232701

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD Ryzen 9 5800
Single-Core47331759
Multi-Core3284112165

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Intel Core i9-13900K AMD Ryzen 9 5800
Announcement dateJanuary 01, 2021November 05, 2020
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700AM4
Core nameRaptor Lake-SVermeer
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation134
Turbo Frequency5.2 MHz4.6 MHz
Frequency3.5 MHz3.4 MHz
Cores88
Threads1616
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography10 nm7 nm
Transistors count14200 millions9400 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W65 W
Memory typeDDR5-6500DDR4
Max. Memory512 Gb
Memory Frequency65003200
Memory bandwidth132 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB4MB
L3 cache36 MB32MB
OverclockingyesYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000456
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-13900K is 2% better than Ryzen 9 5800 in terms of CPU frequency. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-13900K is better: 33
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 5800 is better: 2
   However, it should be realized that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i9-13900K and AMD Ryzen 9 5800 before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• EPYC 7763 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• EPYC 7643 Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..