Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD EPYC 75F3 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD EPYC 75F3

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   You may have difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the detailed tests AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD EPYC 75F3 and understand which is better for games or simple use for programming, rendering, video editing, machine learning, streaming. Here is all information from many benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests like Blender, 3DMark, 7zip, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Furmark, AIDA64, Geekbench 5.2, RealBench, Prime95, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Dolphin Emulator, MATLAB, SuperPi, PCMark 10, Gears 5, PassMark, Handbrake, VeraCrypt, Blender, WPrime, DaVinci Resolve Studio, UserBenchmark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Valheim
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Last Man Standing
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • Fallout 76
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • Halo Infinite
  • Overwatch
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Fortnite

   After reading the results of parallel benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 75F3 or AMD EPYC 7543P.

 
AMD EPYC 7543P
AMD EPYC 75F3

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 7543P83% EPYC 75F388%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 75F3 is 5% better than EPYC 7543P. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 7543P77% EPYC 75F397%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL), Battlefield V, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Metro Exodus, Ghostrunner, Forza Horizon 4, Horizon Zero Dawn, Microsoft Flight Simulator, NBA 2K20, Control, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), DOTA 2A, Half-Life: Alyx, Monster Hunter World, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite135.9172.4
Valorant154.5195.9
Cyberpunk 207786.5109.7
Apex Legends145.2184.1
Call of Duty Warzone115.9146.9
Overwatch125.1158.7
Red Dead Redemption 2106.6135.2
DOOM Eternal77.297.9
Warzone120.5152.8
Assassin's Creed129.8164.5
Valheim128.2162.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 7543P19% EPYC 75F317%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7543P is more energy efficient than the EPYC 75F3 since it has less power consumption: 225W vs. 280W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, streaming, video editing or video rendering, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum performance, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD EPYC 75F3
Cinbench 15 Single-core182207
Cinbench 15 Multi-core74978519
Cinbench 20 Single-core341388
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1589018057
Cinbench 23 Single-core840955
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4132246957

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core17692010
Multi-Core6061468880

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core13061484
Multi-Core3102554596

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7543P AMD EPYC 75F3
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.7 MHz4 MHz
Frequency2.8 MHz2.95 MHz
Cores3232
Threads6464
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm14 nm
Transistors count68000 millions76000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache256MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000341
100-100000341WOF
100-000000313
100-100000313WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 75F3 is 5% better than EPYC 7543P in terms of CPU frequency. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7543P is better: 1
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 75F3 is better: 24
   However, it should be understood that all the number that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of AMD EPYC 7543P and AMD EPYC 75F3 before deciding which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7543P
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7543P

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 75F3
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 75F3
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..