Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 72F3 vs AMD EPYC 7543P gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 72F3 vs AMD EPYC 7543P

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   If you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a choice by looking at the AMD EPYC 72F3 vs AMD EPYC 7543P tests and see which is better for games or normal use for video editing, rendering, machine learning, streaming, programming. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or various benchmarks. A step-by-step analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special test applications such as Blender, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Blender, Handbrake, Prime95, UserBenchmark, VeraCrypt, Dolphin Emulator, MATLAB, 7zip, Geekbench 5.2, 3DMark, AIDA64, PCMark 10, Furmark, Gears 5, RealBench, SuperPi, DaVinci Resolve Studio, WPrime, PassMark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Death Stranding
  • Fortnite
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fallout 76
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Valorant
  • Last Man Standing
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Overwatch
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Halo Infinite
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Borderlands 3
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Valheim
  • Apex Legends

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7543P or AMD EPYC 72F3.


 
AMD EPYC 72F3
AMD EPYC 7543P

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
EPYC 72F366% EPYC 7543P78%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7543P is 15% better than EPYC 72F3. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 72F365% EPYC 7543P77%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: NBA 2K20, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Microsoft Flight Simulator, DOTA 2A, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, League of Legends (LOL), Horizon Zero Dawn, Control, Half-Life: Alyx, Ghostrunner, Monster Hunter World, Battlefield V, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Metro Exodus, Forza Horizon 4, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Hitman 3.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite115.0135.9
Valorant130.6154.5
Cyberpunk 207773.286.5
Apex Legends122.8145.2
Call of Duty Warzone98.0115.9
Overwatch105.8125.1
Red Dead Redemption 290.1106.6
DOOM Eternal65.377.2
Warzone101.9120.5
Assassin's Creed109.7129.8
Valheim108.4128.2
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 72F318% EPYC 7543P19%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7543P is more energy efficient than the EPYC 72F3 as it consumes less power: 180W vs. 225W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, programming, streaming, video editing or video rendering, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 72F3 AMD EPYC 7543P
Cinbench 15 Single-core104182
Cinbench 15 Multi-core42627497
Cinbench 20 Single-core193341
Cinbench 20 Multi-core903515890
Cinbench 23 Single-core477840
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2349441322

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 72F3 AMD EPYC 7543P
Single-Core20771769
Multi-Core3435860614

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 72F3 AMD EPYC 7543P
Single-Core9951306
Multi-Core1743931025

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

AMD EPYC 72F3 AMD EPYC 7543P
Announcement dateApril 01, 2020March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.4 MHz3.7 MHz
Frequency2 MHz2.8 MHz
Cores6432
Threads12864
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count46000 millions68000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)180 W225 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache256MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000327
100-100000327WOF
100-000000341
100-100000341WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7543P is 28% better than EPYC 72F3 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 72F3 has 32 more core than EPYC 7543P. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 72F3 is better: 4
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7543P is better: 24
   However, it should be understood that the summary data in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the reviews of of people who bought AMD EPYC 72F3 and AMD EPYC 7543P before deciding which of the processors to buy for gaming.
AMD EPYC 72F3 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 7543P - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


AMD EPYC 72F3 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-9940X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-12700TE
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i7-12700HE
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX


AMD EPYC 7543P Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands