Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7543P gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7543P

Processor comparisons   28-08-2022
   For example you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision by looking at the Intel Core i9-12950HX vs AMD EPYC 7543P tests and understand which is better for games or normal use for video editing, machine learning, rendering, streaming, programming. Here you can find useful information from different benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications like 7zip, Dolphin Emulator, Handbrake, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), RealBench, 3DMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, MATLAB, Furmark, UserBenchmark, SuperPi, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, AIDA64, Prime95, Geekbench 5.2, Gears 5, PassMark, VeraCrypt, WPrime, Blender, Blender, PCMark 10.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Apex Legends
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fortnite
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Halo Infinite
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Death Stranding
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Fallout 76
  • Valorant
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Valheim
  • Last Man Standing
  • Borderlands 3

   After looking at the data of joint benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7543P or Intel Core i9-12950HX.


 
Intel Core i9-12950HX
AMD EPYC 7543P

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12950HX80% EPYC 7543P78%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12950HX is 2% better than EPYC 7543P. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12950HX64% EPYC 7543P77%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Metro Exodus, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Ghostrunner, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Battlefield V, Control, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Monster Hunter World, DOTA 2A, Half-Life: Alyx, NBA 2K20, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Forza Horizon 4, Hitman 3.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.7135.9
Valorant129.2154.5
Cyberpunk 207772.486.5
Apex Legends121.5145.2
Call of Duty Warzone96.9115.9
Overwatch104.7125.1
Red Dead Redemption 289.2106.6
DOOM Eternal64.677.2
Warzone100.8120.5
Assassin's Creed108.5129.8
Valheim107.3128.2
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12950HX120% EPYC 7543P19%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12950HX is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7543P since it has less power consumption: 55W vs. 225W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, streaming, programming, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum performance, the processor turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7543P
Cinbench 15 Single-core571182
Cinbench 15 Multi-core59687497
Cinbench 20 Single-core950341
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1326415890
Cinbench 23 Single-core3358840
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3816341322

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7543P
Single-Core35981769
Multi-Core6543660614

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7543P
Single-Core19911306
Multi-Core1663731025

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. The savings are obvious! It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12950HX AMD EPYC 7543P
Announcement dateJune 19, 2022March 15, 2021
TypeLaptopServer
SocketFCBGA1964SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5 MHz3.7 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz2.8 MHz
Cores1632
Threads2464
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions68000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)55 W225 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part number100-000000341
100-100000341WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12950HX is 22% better than EPYC 7543P in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7543P has 16 more core than Core i9-12950HX. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12950HX is better: 19
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7543P is better: 18
   Although it should be understood that all the data in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the opinion of real owners of Intel Core i9-12950HX and AMD EPYC 7543P before making a selection which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i9-12950HX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 7543P - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-12950HX Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS


AMD EPYC 7543P Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
Categories
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands