Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i7-12700F gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i7-12700F

Processor comparisons   28-09-2022
   You may have difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the detailed tests Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i7-12700F and decide which is better for games or simple use for programming, streaming, machine learning, rendering, video editing. Here you can find useful information from real streaming and video editing tests or several benchmarks. A step-by-step analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special test applications like Blender, Dolphin Emulator, UserBenchmark, MATLAB, Prime95, Geekbench 5.2, PassMark, 3DMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), WPrime, Gears 5, AIDA64, Handbrake, PCMark 10, RealBench, Blender, 7zip, VeraCrypt, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Furmark, SuperPi.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Overwatch
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Last Man Standing
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • Apex Legends
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Death Stranding
  • Borderlands 3
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fallout 76
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Halo Infinite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Valorant
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valheim

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which CPU is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i7-12700F or Intel Core i9-13900K.


 
Intel Core i9-13900K
Intel Core i7-12700F

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-13900K78% Core i7-12700F65%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-13900K is 16% better than Core i7-12700F. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-13900K72% Core i7-12700F61%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which CPU comparisons were performed: NBA 2K20, Control, Forza Horizon 4, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Microsoft Flight Simulator, DOTA 2A, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, Hitman 3, Monster Hunter World, Horizon Zero Dawn, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Battlefield V, Metro Exodus, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Half-Life: Alyx, League of Legends (LOL), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite127.8107.7
Valorant145.2122.4
Cyberpunk 207781.368.6
Apex Legends136.5115.1
Call of Duty Warzone108.991.8
Overwatch117.699.2
Red Dead Redemption 2100.284.5
DOOM Eternal72.661.2
Warzone113.395.5
Assassin's Creed122.0102.8
Valheim120.6101.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-13900K66% Core i7-12700F93%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i7-12700F is more energy efficient than the Core i9-13900K since it has less power consumption: 125W vs. 65W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, streaming, video rendering or video editing, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i7-12700F
Cinbench 15 Single-core531422
Cinbench 15 Multi-core56033076
Cinbench 20 Single-core8871008
Cinbench 20 Multi-core124586981
Cinbench 23 Single-core31502358
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3585223014

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i7-12700F
Single-Core28795522
Multi-Core6111032222

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i7-12700F
Single-Core25021817
Multi-Core2576112764

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i7-12700F
Announcement dateDecember 13, 2022January 07, 2022
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700FCLGA1700
Core nameRaptor LakeAlder Lake
Architecturex86x86
Generation1312
Turbo Frequency5.8 MHz4.9 MHz
Frequency4.3 MHz3.6 MHz
Cores2412
Threads3220
Bus rate16 GT/s8 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count14200 millions10200 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W65 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 5600 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s
Max. Memory128 Gb128 Gb
Memory Frequency6500
Memory bandwidth89.6 GB/s76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB12 MB
L3 cache36 MB25 MB
OverclockingyesNo
Supports ECCYesNo
Part numberExpansion Options
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-13900K is 16% better than Core i7-12700F in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Core i9-13900K has 12 more core than Core i7-12700F. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-13900K is better: 32
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i7-12700F is better: 4
   Although it should be realized that all the number in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Core i9-13900K and Intel Core i7-12700F before making a decision which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i9-13900K - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
Intel Core i7-12700F - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-13900K Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-9940X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-10700KF
• Vs Core i5-11600
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i5-12500T
• Vs Core i5-11600KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i9-9900X
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-10900X
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i9-10910
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Core i3-12300
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 5945
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700GE


Intel Core i7-12700F Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i7-12700HE
• Vs Core i7-12700TE
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-9940X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12600HE
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13700HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 5945
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands