Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD EPYC 7413 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD EPYC 7413

Processor comparisons   27-08-2021
   For example you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a decision after reading the comprehensive tests Intel Core i9-13900K vs AMD EPYC 7413 and see which is better for games or normal use for programming, streaming, rendering, machine learning, video editing. Here you can find useful information from different benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A thorough review of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special test applications like PassMark, 7zip, 3DMark, Prime95, Geekbench 5.2, UserBenchmark, Furmark, PCMark 10, AIDA64, VeraCrypt, WPrime, RealBench, MATLAB, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Gears 5, Dolphin Emulator, Blender, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), SuperPi, Handbrake, Blender.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Valorant
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Halo Infinite
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • Valheim
  • Last Man Standing
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Fallout 76
  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Death Stranding
  • Borderlands 3

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7413 or Intel Core i9-13900K.

 
Intel Core i9-13900K
AMD EPYC 7413

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-13900K90% EPYC 741375%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-13900K is 16% better than EPYC 7413. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-13900K78% EPYC 741370%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Forza Horizon 4, Half-Life: Alyx, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Hitman 3, Battlefield V, DOTA 2A, NBA 2K20, Ghostrunner, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Monster Hunter World, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Control, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), League of Legends (LOL), Metro Exodus, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Horizon Zero Dawn.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite138.8123.8
Valorant157.7140.6
Cyberpunk 207788.378.8
Apex Legends148.2132.2
Call of Duty Warzone118.3105.5
Overwatch127.7113.9
Red Dead Redemption 2108.897.0
DOOM Eternal78.870.3
Warzone123.0109.7
Assassin's Creed132.4118.1
Valheim130.9116.7
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-13900K126% EPYC 741323%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-13900K is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7413 since it has less power consumption: 125W vs. 180W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video rendering or video editing, machine learning, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD EPYC 7413
Cinbench 15 Single-core636137
Cinbench 15 Multi-core66955657
Cinbench 20 Single-core1061257
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1488511990
Cinbench 23 Single-core3765634
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4283531178

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD EPYC 7413
Single-Core34411425
Multi-Core7301245733

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K AMD EPYC 7413
Single-Core47331260
Multi-Core3284123142

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

Intel Core i9-13900K AMD EPYC 7413
Announcement dateJanuary 01, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameRaptor Lake-SMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation133
Turbo Frequency5.2 MHz3.6 MHz
Frequency3.5 MHz2.65 MHz
Cores824
Threads1648
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography10 nm14 nm
Transistors count14200 millions62000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W180 W
Memory typeDDR5-6500DDR4
Max. Memory512 Gb
Memory Frequency65003200
Memory bandwidth132 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache36 MB128MB
OverclockingyesNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000323
100-100000323WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-13900K is 24% better than EPYC 7413 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7413 has 16 more core than Core i9-13900K. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-13900K is better: 32
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7413 is better: 5
   However, it should be understood that all the number in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Core i9-13900K and AMD EPYC 7413 before making a decision which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..