Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i9-10980XE gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i9-10980XE

Processor comparisons   28-08-2021
   For example you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a decision after reading the full tests Intel Core i9-13900K vs Intel Core i9-10980XE and understand which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, video editing, rendering, programming, streaming. Here you can find all information from real streaming and video editing tests or many benchmarks. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in special testing software such as Blender, VeraCrypt, Dolphin Emulator, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, MATLAB, PassMark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Blender, SuperPi, WPrime, Gears 5, 7zip, Geekbench 5.2, PCMark 10, DaVinci Resolve Studio, RealBench, Handbrake, AIDA64, 3DMark, UserBenchmark, Prime95, Furmark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Halo Infinite
  • Death Stranding
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Valheim
  • Apex Legends
  • Last Man Standing
  • Fallout 76
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Borderlands 3
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valorant

   After looking at the data of joint benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which processor is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-10980XE or Intel Core i9-13900K.

 
Intel Core i9-13900K
Intel Core i9-10980XE

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-13900K90% Core i9-10980XE69%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-13900K is 23% better than Core i9-10980XE. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-13900K78% Core i9-10980XE67%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Hitman 3, Metro Exodus, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Battlefield V, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Control, League of Legends (LOL), DOTA 2A, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Ghostrunner, Monster Hunter World, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Forza Horizon 4, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Horizon Zero Dawn, NBA 2K20, Half-Life: Alyx.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite138.8119.3
Valorant157.7135.6
Cyberpunk 207788.375.9
Apex Legends148.2127.5
Call of Duty Warzone118.3101.7
Overwatch127.7109.8
Red Dead Redemption 2108.893.6
DOOM Eternal78.867.8
Warzone123.0105.8
Assassin's Creed132.4113.9
Valheim130.9112.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-13900K126% Core i9-10980XE28%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-13900K is more energy efficient than the Core i9-10980XE since it has less power consumption: 125W vs. 165W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, streaming, video rendering or video editing, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU turns on all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i9-10980XE
Cinbench 15 Single-core636211
Cinbench 15 Multi-core66953800
Cinbench 20 Single-core1061480
Cinbench 20 Multi-core148858848
Cinbench 23 Single-core37651191
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4283524309

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i9-10980XE
Single-Core34412626
Multi-Core7301234005

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i9-10980XE
Single-Core47331417
Multi-Core3284120280

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. The savings are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-13900K Intel Core i9-10980XE
Announcement dateJanuary 01, 2021October 01, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700FCLGA2066
Core nameRaptor Lake-SCascade Lake
Architecturex86x86
Generation1310
Turbo Frequency5.2 MHz4.8 MHz
Frequency3.5 MHz3 MHz
Cores818
Threads1636
Bus rate16 GT/s8 GT/s DMI3
Bit6464
Lithography10 nm14 nm
Transistors count14200 millions9200 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W165 W
Memory typeDDR5-6500DDR4-2933
Max. Memory512 Gb256 Gb
Memory Frequency6500
Memory bandwidth132 GB/s94 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache8 MB
L3 cache36 MB24.75 MB
OverclockingyesYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-13900K is 14% better than Core i9-10980XE in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Core i9-10980XE has 10 more core than Core i9-13900K. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-13900K is better: 33
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-10980XE is better: 4
   Although it should be understood that all the number that you have looked at here do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-13900K and Intel Core i9-10980XE before deciding which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7763 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7713P Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7713 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7742 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7663 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7543P Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Core i9-12900K Vs Core i9-10980XE
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..