Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD EPYC 7713 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD EPYC 7713

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   If you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a choice by looking at the AMD EPYC 7543P vs AMD EPYC 7713 tests and see which is better for games or simple use for programming, machine learning, video editing, rendering, streaming. Here you can find useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or various benchmarks. A thorough analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests like RealBench, Furmark, 3DMark, UserBenchmark, Handbrake, PCMark 10, WPrime, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, VeraCrypt, MATLAB, Prime95, AIDA64, 7zip, Geekbench 5.2, Dolphin Emulator, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Gears 5, Blender, SuperPi, Blender, PassMark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Overwatch
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valorant
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fortnite
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valheim
  • Fallout 76
  • Apex Legends
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Borderlands 3
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Death Stranding
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands

   After reading the results of parallel benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7713 or AMD EPYC 7543P.

 
AMD EPYC 7543P
AMD EPYC 7713

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 7543P83% EPYC 771388%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7713 is 5% better than EPYC 7543P. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 7543P77% EPYC 771399%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Hitman 3, Forza Horizon 4, Half-Life: Alyx, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, League of Legends (LOL), Battlefield V, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), DOTA 2A, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Horizon Zero Dawn, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Metro Exodus, Control, NBA 2K20.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite135.9176.0
Valorant154.5200.0
Cyberpunk 207786.5112.0
Apex Legends145.2188.0
Call of Duty Warzone115.9150.0
Overwatch125.1162.0
Red Dead Redemption 2106.6138.0
DOOM Eternal77.2100.0
Warzone120.5156.0
Assassin's Creed129.8168.0
Valheim128.2166.0
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 7543P19% EPYC 771320%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7713 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7543P as it consumes less power: 225W vs. 225W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, streaming, video rendering or video editing, machine learning, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the CPU turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD EPYC 7713
Cinbench 15 Single-core182204
Cinbench 15 Multi-core74978435
Cinbench 20 Single-core341391
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1589018856
Cinbench 23 Single-core840996
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4132249030

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD EPYC 7713
Single-Core17692210
Multi-Core6061468206

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7543P AMD EPYC 7713
Single-Core13061360
Multi-Core3102556941

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7543P AMD EPYC 7713
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.7 MHz3.675 MHz
Frequency2.8 MHz2 MHz
Cores3264
Threads64128
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm
Transistors count68000 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W225 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache256MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000341
100-100000341WOF
100-100000344WOF
100-000000344
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7543P is 28% better than EPYC 7713 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7713 has 32 more core than EPYC 7543P. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7543P is better: 2
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7713 is better: 25
   However, it should be realized that all the number that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch the testing video and read the opinion of of people who bought AMD EPYC 7543P and AMD EPYC 7713 before deciding which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7543P
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7543P

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 7713
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 7713
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..