Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900T vs AMD EPYC 75F3 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900T vs AMD EPYC 75F3

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   For example you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision by looking at the Intel Core i9-12900T vs AMD EPYC 75F3 tests and see which is better for games or simple use for rendering, programming, video editing, streaming, machine learning. Here is all information from real streaming and video editing tests or several benchmarks. A thorough review of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests like Prime95, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, RealBench, 3DMark, Furmark, Blender, Blender, AIDA64, MATLAB, PCMark 10, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), WPrime, SuperPi, Handbrake, UserBenchmark, Gears 5, PassMark, VeraCrypt, 7zip, Geekbench 5.2, Dolphin Emulator, DaVinci Resolve Studio.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Valheim
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Death Stranding
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valorant
  • Borderlands 3
  • Apex Legends
  • Overwatch
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Fallout 76
  • Fortnite
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Last Man Standing

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 75F3 or Intel Core i9-12900T.


 
Intel Core i9-12900T
AMD EPYC 75F3

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900T73% EPYC 75F382%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 75F3 is 10% better than Core i9-12900T. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900T63% EPYC 75F397%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Metro Exodus, Horizon Zero Dawn, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Control, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Half-Life: Alyx, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Ghostrunner, Battlefield V, NBA 2K20, Monster Hunter World, Hitman 3, DOTA 2A, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, League of Legends (LOL), Forza Horizon 4.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite112.3172.4
Valorant127.6195.9
Cyberpunk 207771.4109.7
Apex Legends119.9184.1
Call of Duty Warzone95.7146.9
Overwatch103.3158.7
Red Dead Redemption 288.0135.2
DOOM Eternal63.897.9
Warzone99.5152.8
Assassin's Creed107.2164.5
Valheim105.9162.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900T175% EPYC 75F317%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900T is more energy efficient than the EPYC 75F3 as it consumes less power: 35W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, programming, video rendering or video editing, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900T AMD EPYC 75F3
Cinbench 15 Single-core436207
Cinbench 15 Multi-core45938519
Cinbench 20 Single-core728388
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1021218057
Cinbench 23 Single-core2582955
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2938546957

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900T AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core67302010
Multi-Core5023768880

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900T AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core18471484
Multi-Core1570754596

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in the newest games. It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Intel Core i9-12900T AMD EPYC 75F3
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency4.9 MHz4 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz2.95 MHz
Cores1632
Threads2464
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions76000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)35 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache12 MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000313
100-100000313WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900T is 18% better than EPYC 75F3 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 75F3 has 16 more core than Core i9-12900T. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900T is better: 17
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 75F3 is better: 19
   However, it should be understood that all the number that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12900T and AMD EPYC 75F3 before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i9-12900T - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 75F3 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-12900T Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600


AMD EPYC 75F3 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands