Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i7-12700KF vs AMD EPYC 75F3 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i7-12700KF vs AMD EPYC 75F3

Processor comparisons   11-01-2022
   You may have difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the full tests Intel Core i7-12700KF vs AMD EPYC 75F3 and decide which is better for games or simple use for rendering, video editing, programming, machine learning, streaming. Here you can find useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or several benchmarks. A careful review of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications such as Gears 5, PCMark 10, Blender, Furmark, AIDA64, Handbrake, SuperPi, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), RealBench, MATLAB, Prime95, 3DMark, Dolphin Emulator, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, VeraCrypt, 7zip, WPrime, UserBenchmark, PassMark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Death Stranding
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Valheim
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Fallout 76
  • Halo Infinite
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Valorant
  • Fortnite
  • Last Man Standing
  • Borderlands 3
  • Overwatch

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 75F3 or Intel Core i7-12700KF.

 
Intel Core i7-12700KF
AMD EPYC 75F3

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i7-12700KF70% EPYC 75F382%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 75F3 is 14% better than Core i7-12700KF. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i7-12700KF64% EPYC 75F397%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Half-Life: Alyx, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, Ghostrunner, Forza Horizon 4, Horizon Zero Dawn, NBA 2K20, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, League of Legends (LOL), Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Metro Exodus, Control, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, DOTA 2A, Monster Hunter World.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.9172.4
Valorant129.4195.9
Cyberpunk 207772.5109.7
Apex Legends121.7184.1
Call of Duty Warzone97.1146.9
Overwatch104.8158.7
Red Dead Redemption 289.3135.2
DOOM Eternal64.797.9
Warzone101.0152.8
Assassin's Creed108.7164.5
Valheim107.4162.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i7-12700KF57% EPYC 75F317%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i7-12700KF is more energy efficient than the EPYC 75F3 as it consumes less power: 125W vs. 280W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, video rendering or video editing, streaming, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the CPU includes all threads and cores that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i7-12700KF AMD EPYC 75F3
Cinbench 15 Single-core563207
Cinbench 15 Multi-core41048519
Cinbench 20 Single-core1344388
Cinbench 20 Multi-core931418057
Cinbench 23 Single-core3147955
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3070546957

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i7-12700KF AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core73672010
Multi-Core4298968880

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i7-12700KF AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core21611484
Multi-Core1675554596

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in the newest games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

Intel Core i7-12700KF AMD EPYC 75F3
Announcement dateJanuary 07, 2022March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5 MHz4 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz2.95 MHz
Cores1232
Threads2064
Bus rate8 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count10200 millions76000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache12 MB
L3 cache25 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000313
100-100000313WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i7-12700KF is 22% better than EPYC 75F3 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 75F3 has 20 more core than Core i7-12700KF. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i7-12700KF is better: 14
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 75F3 is better: 21
   However, it should be understood that the summary data that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch the video tests and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Core i7-12700KF and AMD EPYC 75F3 before making a decision which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Core i9-12900H Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs EPYC 7543

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 75F3
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Core i9-12900H Vs EPYC 75F3
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX G..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1200..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1100..
Exynos 2200 vs Snapdragon 865..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1050..
Exynos 2200 vs A14 Bionic..
Exynos 2200 vs Snapdragon 778G+..