Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7443 vs AMD EPYC 75F3 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7443 vs AMD EPYC 75F3

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Perhaps you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a choice by looking at the AMD EPYC 7443 vs AMD EPYC 75F3 tests and see which is better for games or simple use for streaming, video editing, machine learning, programming, rendering. Here you can find useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or different benchmarks. A thorough review of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests such as PCMark 10, Dolphin Emulator, Blender, RealBench, 3DMark, Prime95, DaVinci Resolve Studio, SuperPi, Geekbench 5.2, VeraCrypt, Blender, Furmark, AIDA64, WPrime, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), PassMark, 7zip, MATLAB, Handbrake, UserBenchmark, Gears 5.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Last Man Standing
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Halo Infinite
  • Borderlands 3
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Overwatch
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valheim
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • Fallout 76
  • Apex Legends
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Death Stranding
  • Fortnite
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla

   After reading the results of parallel benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 75F3 or AMD EPYC 7443.

 
AMD EPYC 7443
AMD EPYC 75F3

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 744377% EPYC 75F388%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 75F3 is 12% better than EPYC 7443. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 744371% EPYC 75F397%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Half-Life: Alyx, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, DOTA 2A, Ghostrunner, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), NBA 2K20, Horizon Zero Dawn, Forza Horizon 4, Hitman 3, Metro Exodus, Battlefield V, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Monster Hunter World, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, League of Legends (LOL), Control, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite126.4172.4
Valorant143.6195.9
Cyberpunk 207780.4109.7
Apex Legends135.0184.1
Call of Duty Warzone107.7146.9
Overwatch116.4158.7
Red Dead Redemption 299.1135.2
DOOM Eternal71.897.9
Warzone112.0152.8
Assassin's Creed120.7164.5
Valheim119.2162.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 744322% EPYC 75F317%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7443 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 75F3 as it consumes less power: 200W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, video editing or video rendering, streaming, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the processor turns on all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7443 AMD EPYC 75F3
Cinbench 15 Single-core147207
Cinbench 15 Multi-core60758519
Cinbench 20 Single-core276388
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1287618057
Cinbench 23 Single-core680955
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3348146957

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7443 AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core15302010
Multi-Core4911268880

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7443 AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core13541484
Multi-Core2485254596

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in the newest games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7443 AMD EPYC 75F3
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameMilanMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4 MHz4 MHz
Frequency2.85 MHz2.95 MHz
Cores2432
Threads4864
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm14 nm
Transistors count62000 millions76000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)200 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache128MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000342
100-100000342WOF
100-000000313
100-100000313WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 75F3 is 3% better than EPYC 7443 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 75F3 has 8 more core than EPYC 7443. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7443 is better: 1
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 75F3 is better: 26
   However, it should be realized that the summary data that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the opinion of of people who bought AMD EPYC 7443 and AMD EPYC 75F3 before making a selection which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 75F3
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 75F3
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..