Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900HX vs Intel Core i9-12900T gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900HX vs Intel Core i9-12900T

Processor comparisons   28-08-2022
   You may have difficulties with the choice of a processor, you will solve them by reading the full tests Intel Core i9-12900HX vs Intel Core i9-12900T and understand which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, video editing, programming, rendering, streaming. Here you can find all information from different benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A careful analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in special test applications like Handbrake, Blender, Prime95, Geekbench 5.2, WPrime, VeraCrypt, Gears 5, Furmark, 7zip, MATLAB, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, UserBenchmark, PCMark 10, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Blender, RealBench, AIDA64, Dolphin Emulator, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), PassMark, 3DMark, SuperPi.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Fallout 76
  • Valorant
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Halo Infinite
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Overwatch
  • Valheim
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Borderlands 3
  • Fortnite
  • Last Man Standing
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla

   After looking at the data of parallel benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-12900T or Intel Core i9-12900HX.


 
Intel Core i9-12900HX
Intel Core i9-12900T

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900HX80% Core i9-12900T73%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12900HX is 8% better than Core i9-12900T. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900HX64% Core i9-12900T63%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: DOTA 2A, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Battlefield V, Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Control, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, League of Legends (LOL), Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Horizon Zero Dawn, Forza Horizon 4, NBA 2K20, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Metro Exodus, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Half-Life: Alyx.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.0112.3
Valorant128.4127.6
Cyberpunk 207771.971.4
Apex Legends120.7119.9
Call of Duty Warzone96.395.7
Overwatch104.0103.3
Red Dead Redemption 288.688.0
DOOM Eternal64.263.8
Warzone100.299.5
Assassin's Creed107.9107.2
Valheim106.6105.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900HX118% Core i9-12900T175%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900T is more energy efficient than the Core i9-12900HX as it consumes less power: 55W vs. 35W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, machine learning, video editing or video rendering, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor turns on all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum efficiency. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900HX Intel Core i9-12900T
Cinbench 15 Single-core560436
Cinbench 15 Multi-core59044593
Cinbench 20 Single-core936728
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1312810212
Cinbench 23 Single-core33202582
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3778029385

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900HX Intel Core i9-12900T
Single-Core35576730
Multi-Core6478350237

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900HX Intel Core i9-12900T
Single-Core19471847
Multi-Core1619815707

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. The savings are obvious! It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900HX Intel Core i9-12900T
Announcement dateJune 26, 2022July 21, 2021
TypeLaptopDesktop
SocketFCBGA1964FCLGA1700
Core nameAlder LakeAlder Lake
Architecturex86x86
Generation1212
Turbo Frequency5 MHz4.9 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz3.6 MHz
Cores1616
Threads2424
Bus rate16 GT/s16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions12600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)55 W35 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s
Max. Memory128 Gb128 Gb
Memory Frequency64006400
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB2 MB
L2 cache8 MB12 MB
L3 cache30 MB30 MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900HX is better: 23
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900T is better: 3
   Although it should be understood that the summary data in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the opinion of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900HX and Intel Core i9-12900T before making a selection which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i9-12900HX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
Intel Core i9-12900T - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-12900HX Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX


Intel Core i9-12900T Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands