Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 75F3 vs Intel Core i9-10980XE gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 75F3 vs Intel Core i9-10980XE

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Let's say you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision after reading the detailed tests AMD EPYC 75F3 vs Intel Core i9-10980XE and understand which is better for games or simple use for programming, machine learning, rendering, video editing, streaming. Here is all information from real streaming and video editing tests or various benchmarks. A careful analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications like UserBenchmark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Gears 5, 7zip, RealBench, PassMark, Handbrake, WPrime, Dolphin Emulator, SuperPi, AIDA64, MATLAB, Furmark, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, VeraCrypt, Prime95, PCMark 10, 3DMark, Blender, Cinebench 23 (20, 15).
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Borderlands 3
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Halo Infinite
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valheim
  • Death Stranding
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Fortnite
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Fallout 76
  • Overwatch

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-10980XE or AMD EPYC 75F3.

 
AMD EPYC 75F3
Intel Core i9-10980XE

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 75F388% Core i9-10980XE69%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 75F3 is 21% better than Core i9-10980XE. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 75F397% Core i9-10980XE67%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: League of Legends (LOL), Hitman 3, Forza Horizon 4, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Control, DOTA 2A, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Monster Hunter World, Horizon Zero Dawn, Half-Life: Alyx, Metro Exodus, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Battlefield V, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Ghostrunner, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, NBA 2K20.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite172.4119.3
Valorant195.9135.6
Cyberpunk 2077109.775.9
Apex Legends184.1127.5
Call of Duty Warzone146.9101.7
Overwatch158.7109.8
Red Dead Redemption 2135.293.6
DOOM Eternal97.967.8
Warzone152.8105.8
Assassin's Creed164.5113.9
Valheim162.6112.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 75F317% Core i9-10980XE28%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-10980XE is more energy efficient than the EPYC 75F3 as it consumes less power: 280W vs. 165W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, streaming, video editing or video rendering, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor uses all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum performance. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 75F3 Intel Core i9-10980XE
Cinbench 15 Single-core207211
Cinbench 15 Multi-core85193800
Cinbench 20 Single-core388480
Cinbench 20 Multi-core180578848
Cinbench 23 Single-core9551191
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4695724309

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 75F3 Intel Core i9-10980XE
Single-Core20102626
Multi-Core6888034005

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 75F3 Intel Core i9-10980XE
Single-Core14841417
Multi-Core5459620280

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 75F3 Intel Core i9-10980XE
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021October 01, 2019
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3FCLGA2066
Core nameMilanCascade Lake
ArchitectureZen 3x86
Generation310
Turbo Frequency4 MHz4.8 MHz
Frequency2.95 MHz3 MHz
Cores3218
Threads6436
Bus rate8 GT/s DMI3
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm14 nm
Transistors count76000 millions9200 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W165 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4-2933
Max. Memory256 Gb
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s94 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache256MB24.75 MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000313
100-100000313WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-10980XE is 1% better than EPYC 75F3 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 75F3 has 14 more core than Core i9-10980XE. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 75F3 is better: 23
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-10980XE is better: 12
   Although it should be understood that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the opinion of real owners of AMD EPYC 75F3 and Intel Core i9-10980XE before making a selection which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 75F3
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7502

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7763 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7713P Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7713 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7742 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7663 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7543P Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7643 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Core i9-10980XE
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..