Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Apple M2 Max vs Intel Core i9-12900T gaming benchmark

Apple M2 Max vs Intel Core i9-12900T

Processor comparisons   22-10-2022
   For example you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the Apple M2 Max vs Intel Core i9-12900T tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for video editing, programming, machine learning, streaming, rendering. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or many benchmarks. A step-by-step analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests like WPrime, Geekbench 5.2, Prime95, 3DMark, 7zip, UserBenchmark, AIDA64, Furmark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, VeraCrypt, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Blender, PCMark 10, Blender, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Handbrake, Gears 5, Dolphin Emulator, MATLAB, RealBench, SuperPi, PassMark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Apex Legends
  • Valorant
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Borderlands 3
  • Death Stranding
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Overwatch
  • Valheim
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fortnite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Last Man Standing

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which CPU is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-12900T or Apple M2 Max.


 
Apple M2 Max
Intel Core i9-12900T

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
M2 Max69% Core i9-12900T73%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12900T is 5% better than M2 Max. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
M2 Max65% Core i9-12900T63%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, DOTA 2A, Metro Exodus, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Forza Horizon 4, Control, Horizon Zero Dawn, Half-Life: Alyx, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite115.2112.3
Valorant130.9127.6
Cyberpunk 207773.371.4
Apex Legends123.1119.9
Call of Duty Warzone98.295.7
Overwatch106.1103.3
Red Dead Redemption 290.388.0
DOOM Eternal65.563.8
Warzone102.199.5
Assassin's Creed110.0107.2
Valheim108.7105.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
M2 Max465% Core i9-12900T175%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the M2 Max is more energy efficient than the Core i9-12900T since it has less power consumption: 15W vs. 35W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, programming, machine learning, streaming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum performance, the processor uses all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Apple M2 Max Intel Core i9-12900T
Cinbench 15 Single-core389436
Cinbench 15 Multi-core22204593
Cinbench 20 Single-core761728
Cinbench 20 Multi-core380110212
Cinbench 23 Single-core22042582
Cinbench 23 Multi-core1714229385

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Apple M2 Max Intel Core i9-12900T
Single-Core65366730
Multi-Core4224650237

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Apple M2 Max Intel Core i9-12900T
Single-Core20961847
Multi-Core1761715707

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Apple M2 Max Intel Core i9-12900T
Announcement dateOctober 20, 2022July 21, 2021
TypeDesktop;LaptopDesktop
SocketM2FCLGA1700
Core name8x Avalanche and 4x BlizzardAlder Lake
Architecturehybrid (big.LITTLE)x86
Generation212
Turbo Frequency4.9 MHz
Frequency3.49 MHz3.6 MHz
Cores1216
Threads1224
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography4 nm7 nm
Transistors count68000 millions12600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)15 W35 W
Memory typeLPDDR5 - Up to 6400MHzUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s
Max. Memory64 Gb128 Gb
Memory Frequency64006400
Memory bandwidth412 GByte/s76.8 GB/s
L1 cache4MB2 MB
L2 cache24MB12 MB
L3 cache48MB30 MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900T is 3% better than M2 Max in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Core i9-12900T has 4 more core than M2 Max. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Apple M2 Max is better: 21
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900T is better: 15
   However, it should be realized that all the data in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch the video tests and read the reviews of of people who bought Apple M2 Max and Intel Core i9-12900T before making a decision which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
Apple M2 Max - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
Intel Core i9-12900T - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Apple M2 Max Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HX
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HX
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800HS
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600HS
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800H
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600H
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800H
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600U
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800U
• Vs Core i5-12450H
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900U
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i7-11850H
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i3-12300
• Vs Ryzen 7 5825U
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700U
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750GE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HS
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Core i5-12500H
• Vs Core i5-12600HX
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i5-12450HX
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750G
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Core i9-10920X
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5675U
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900HS
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700G
• Vs Core i9-10900
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Core i9-10900F
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5650G
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750GE
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900H
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700GE
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5650GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 5875U
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13600H
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i5-1345U


Intel Core i9-12900T Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands