Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900T vs AMD EPYC 7763 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900T vs AMD EPYC 7763

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   Let's say there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the detailed tests Intel Core i9-12900T vs AMD EPYC 7763 and understand which is better for games or simple use for rendering, streaming, video editing, programming, machine learning. Here is all information from real video editing and streaming tests or several benchmarks. A careful analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in special testing software like DaVinci Resolve Studio, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, MATLAB, Handbrake, SuperPi, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), WPrime, PCMark 10, 7zip, RealBench, Dolphin Emulator, Prime95, Geekbench 5.2, Blender, Blender, AIDA64, Gears 5, PassMark, 3DMark, UserBenchmark, VeraCrypt, Furmark.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Death Stranding
  • Halo Infinite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Apex Legends
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Fortnite
  • Last Man Standing
  • Overwatch
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Borderlands 3
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • Fallout 76
  • Valheim
  • Rainbow Six Siege

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7763 or Intel Core i9-12900T.

 
Intel Core i9-12900T
AMD EPYC 7763

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900T73% EPYC 776382%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7763 is 10% better than Core i9-12900T. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900T63% EPYC 776368%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: League of Legends (LOL), Ghostrunner, Monster Hunter World, Forza Horizon 4, Hitman 3, Battlefield V, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Metro Exodus, Control, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Half-Life: Alyx, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), NBA 2K20, Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), DOTA 2A, Horizon Zero Dawn.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite112.3121.4
Valorant127.6137.9
Cyberpunk 207771.477.2
Apex Legends119.9129.6
Call of Duty Warzone95.7103.4
Overwatch103.3111.7
Red Dead Redemption 288.095.2
DOOM Eternal63.869.0
Warzone99.5107.6
Assassin's Creed107.2115.8
Valheim105.9114.5
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900T175% EPYC 776315%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900T is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7763 as it consumes less power: 35W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, video editing or video rendering, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor turns on all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum performance. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900T AMD EPYC 7763
Cinbench 15 Single-core436210
Cinbench 15 Multi-core45938667
Cinbench 20 Single-core728414
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1021221470
Cinbench 23 Single-core2582970
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2938547776

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900T AMD EPYC 7763
Single-Core67302446
Multi-Core5023770081

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900T AMD EPYC 7763
Single-Core18471303
Multi-Core1570721589

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900T AMD EPYC 7763
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency4.9 MHz3.5 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz2.45 MHz
Cores1664
Threads24128
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions86000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)35 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache12 MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000312
100-100000312WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900T is 31% better than EPYC 7763 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7763 has 48 more core than Core i9-12900T. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900T is better: 17
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7763 is better: 19
   Although it should be understood that all the number that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch the video tests and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12900T and AMD EPYC 7763 before making a selection which of the processors to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs EPYC 7763
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• EPYC 75F3 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7713 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7663 Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 7763
• Core i9-12900K Vs EPYC 7763
• EPYC 7643 Vs EPYC 7763
• Core i9-12900H Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX G..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1200..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1100..
Exynos 2200 vs Snapdragon 865..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1050..
Exynos 2200 vs A14 Bionic..
Exynos 2200 vs Snapdragon 778G+..