Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900T vs Intel Core i9-12900TE gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900T vs Intel Core i9-12900TE

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   If you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision after reading the detailed tests Intel Core i9-12900T vs Intel Core i9-12900TE and decide which is better for games or normal use for video editing, programming, machine learning, rendering, streaming. Here is all information from many benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests like World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Handbrake, Prime95, DaVinci Resolve Studio, PCMark 10, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Blender, MATLAB, 3DMark, RealBench, Dolphin Emulator, PassMark, Geekbench 5.2, 7zip, WPrime, Gears 5, SuperPi, AIDA64, Furmark, VeraCrypt, Blender, UserBenchmark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • Death Stranding
  • Valheim
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Borderlands 3
  • Overwatch
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Last Man Standing
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Fortnite
  • Watch Dogs Legion

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-12900TE or Intel Core i9-12900T.


 
Intel Core i9-12900T
Intel Core i9-12900TE

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900T73% Core i9-12900TE73%


Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900T63% Core i9-12900TE63%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Metro Exodus, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Ghostrunner, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Battlefield V, Control, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Monster Hunter World, DOTA 2A, Half-Life: Alyx, NBA 2K20, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Forza Horizon 4, Hitman 3.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite112.3112.0
Valorant127.6127.3
Cyberpunk 207771.471.3
Apex Legends119.9119.7
Call of Duty Warzone95.795.5
Overwatch103.3103.1
Red Dead Redemption 288.087.8
DOOM Eternal63.863.7
Warzone99.599.3
Assassin's Creed107.2106.9
Valheim105.9105.7
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900T175% Core i9-12900TE174%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900T is more energy efficient than the Core i9-12900TE since it has less power consumption: 35W vs. 35W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, video rendering or video editing, programming, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900T Intel Core i9-12900TE
Cinbench 15 Single-core436432
Cinbench 15 Multi-core45934547
Cinbench 20 Single-core728721
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1021210110
Cinbench 23 Single-core25822556
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2938529091

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900T Intel Core i9-12900TE
Single-Core67306663
Multi-Core5023749735

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900T Intel Core i9-12900TE
Single-Core18471829
Multi-Core1570715550

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. The economy are obvious! It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900T Intel Core i9-12900TE
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021July 21, 2021
TypeDesktopEmbedded
SocketFCLGA1700FCLGA1700
Core nameAlder LakeAlder Lake
Architecturex86x86
Generation1212
Turbo Frequency4.9 MHz4.8 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz3.6 MHz
Cores1616
Threads2424
Bus rate16 GT/s16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions12600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)35 W35 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s
Max. Memory128 Gb128 Gb
Memory Frequency64006400
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB2 MB
L2 cache12 MB14 MB
L3 cache30 MB30 MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900T is better: 22
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900TE is better: 1
   Although it should be realized that the summary data that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch the testing video and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12900T and Intel Core i9-12900TE before making a choice which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i9-12900T - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
Intel Core i9-12900TE - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-12900T Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS


Intel Core i9-12900TE Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
Categories
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands