Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900KF vs AMD EPYC 75F3 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900KF vs AMD EPYC 75F3

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   For example you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a choice by looking at the Intel Core i9-12900KF vs AMD EPYC 75F3 tests and see which is better for games or simple use for streaming, machine learning, rendering, programming, video editing. Here you can find all information from various benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A thorough review of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications like RealBench, Handbrake, PassMark, PCMark 10, 3DMark, Geekbench 5.2, Gears 5, Blender, UserBenchmark, SuperPi, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), MATLAB, VeraCrypt, Prime95, WPrime, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Furmark, Dolphin Emulator, Blender, 7zip, AIDA64.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Borderlands 3
  • Fortnite
  • Overwatch
  • Last Man Standing
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Halo Infinite
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valheim
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Valorant
  • Death Stranding
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fallout 76
  • Apex Legends
  • Cyberpunk 2077

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 75F3 or Intel Core i9-12900KF.


 
Intel Core i9-12900KF
AMD EPYC 75F3

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900KF75% EPYC 75F382%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 75F3 is 8% better than Core i9-12900KF. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900KF68% EPYC 75F397%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Metro Exodus, Monster Hunter World, DOTA 2A, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Half-Life: Alyx, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Control, Forza Horizon 4, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, League of Legends (LOL).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite119.7172.4
Valorant136.0195.9
Cyberpunk 207776.2109.7
Apex Legends127.9184.1
Call of Duty Warzone102.0146.9
Overwatch110.2158.7
Red Dead Redemption 293.9135.2
DOOM Eternal68.097.9
Warzone106.1152.8
Assassin's Creed114.3164.5
Valheim112.9162.6
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900KF52% EPYC 75F317%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900KF is more energy efficient than the EPYC 75F3 as it consumes less power: 125W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video editing or video rendering, streaming, machine learning, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the CPU includes all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900KF AMD EPYC 75F3
Cinbench 15 Single-core474207
Cinbench 15 Multi-core49968519
Cinbench 20 Single-core792388
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1110718057
Cinbench 23 Single-core2809955
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3196246957

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900KF AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core73202010
Multi-Core5464268880

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900KF AMD EPYC 75F3
Single-Core19671484
Multi-Core2051454596

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

Intel Core i9-12900KF AMD EPYC 75F3
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5.2 MHz4 MHz
Frequency3.9 MHz2.95 MHz
Cores1632
Threads2464
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions76000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache14 MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000313
100-100000313WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900KF is 24% better than EPYC 75F3 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 75F3 has 16 more core than Core i9-12900KF. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900KF is better: 17
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 75F3 is better: 19
   However, it should be understood that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900KF and AMD EPYC 75F3 before making a selection which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i9-12900KF - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 75F3 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-12900KF Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i5-11400H
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Core i5-11600T
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i5-11500
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i5-11400
• Vs Core i5-11400T
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i5-11600KF
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Core i5-10600K
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i9-10900
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i5-11500T
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i5-11400F
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i9-10900F
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i5-10600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600


AMD EPYC 75F3 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands