Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 75F3 vs AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 75F3 vs AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Let's say you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a choice after reading the comprehensive tests AMD EPYC 75F3 vs AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900 and see which is better for games or simple use for streaming, rendering, programming, video editing, machine learning. Here is all information from several benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A careful review of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications such as Furmark, PassMark, Blender, SuperPi, WPrime, VeraCrypt, AIDA64, RealBench, PCMark 10, Gears 5, MATLAB, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, DaVinci Resolve Studio, 3DMark, Handbrake, UserBenchmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Prime95, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, 7zip, Dolphin Emulator.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Borderlands 3
  • Valorant
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fallout 76
  • Fortnite
  • Apex Legends
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Halo Infinite
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Death Stranding
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valheim
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Overwatch
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Watch Dogs Legion

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900 or AMD EPYC 75F3.

 
AMD EPYC 75F3
AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 75F388% Ryzen 9 PRO 390067%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 75F3 is 23% better than Ryzen 9 PRO 3900. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 75F397% Ryzen 9 PRO 390060%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Half-Life: Alyx, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Control, DOTA 2A, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Hitman 3, Battlefield V, League of Legends (LOL), NBA 2K20, Metro Exodus, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Forza Horizon 4, Horizon Zero Dawn, Monster Hunter World.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite172.4105.8
Valorant195.9120.2
Cyberpunk 2077109.767.3
Apex Legends184.1113.0
Call of Duty Warzone146.990.1
Overwatch158.797.4
Red Dead Redemption 2135.282.9
DOOM Eternal97.960.1
Warzone152.893.7
Assassin's Creed164.5101.0
Valheim162.699.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 75F317% Ryzen 9 PRO 390064%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 PRO 3900 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 75F3 as it consumes less power: 280W vs. 65W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, programming, streaming, video editing or video rendering, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 75F3 AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
Cinbench 15 Single-core207202
Cinbench 15 Multi-core85193007
Cinbench 20 Single-core388499
Cinbench 20 Multi-core180576987
Cinbench 23 Single-core9551182
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4695717436

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 75F3 AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
Single-Core20102663
Multi-Core6888031704

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 75F3 AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
Single-Core14841252
Multi-Core5459611494

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 75F3 AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021September 30, 2019
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3AM4
Core nameMilanMatisse
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation32
Turbo Frequency4 MHz4.3 MHz
Frequency2.95 MHz3.1 MHz
Cores3212
Threads6424
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm7 nm
Transistors count76000 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W65 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache768KB
L2 cache6MB
L3 cache256MB64MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000313
100-100000313WOF
100-000000072
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 9 PRO 3900 is 4% better than EPYC 75F3 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 75F3 has 20 more core than Ryzen 9 PRO 3900. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 75F3 is better: 24
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900 is better: 10
   Although it should be realized that all the figures in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought AMD EPYC 75F3 and AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 3900 before making a decision which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7663
• EPYC 7543P Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs EPYC 75F3
• EPYC 7513 Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7502

• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• EPYC 7643 Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..