Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Apple M2 Pro vs Intel Core i9-12900T gaming benchmark

Apple M2 Pro vs Intel Core i9-12900T

Processor comparisons   22-10-2022
   Let's say you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a decision by looking at the Apple M2 Pro vs Intel Core i9-12900T tests and decide which is better for games or normal use for rendering, streaming, programming, machine learning, video editing. Here is all information from many benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A thorough review of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software like MATLAB, Geekbench 5.2, Blender, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), WPrime, Handbrake, Dolphin Emulator, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, RealBench, Blender, VeraCrypt, SuperPi, AIDA64, Prime95, 7zip, PassMark, 3DMark, Gears 5, PCMark 10, DaVinci Resolve Studio, UserBenchmark, Furmark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valheim
  • Halo Infinite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • Overwatch
  • Last Man Standing
  • Fallout 76
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Death Stranding
  • Borderlands 3
  • Fortnite

   After reading the results of joint benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which CPU is better to buy for gaming Intel Core i9-12900T or Apple M2 Pro.


 
Apple M2 Pro
Intel Core i9-12900T

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
M2 Pro68% Core i9-12900T73%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12900T is 6% better than M2 Pro. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
M2 Pro64% Core i9-12900T63%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Microsoft Flight Simulator, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Metro Exodus, Battlefield V, Half-Life: Alyx, NBA 2K20, Monster Hunter World, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), League of Legends (LOL), Control, Forza Horizon 4, DOTA 2A, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Horizon Zero Dawn, Hitman 3.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.4112.3
Valorant128.9127.6
Cyberpunk 207772.271.4
Apex Legends121.2119.9
Call of Duty Warzone96.795.7
Overwatch104.4103.3
Red Dead Redemption 289.088.0
DOOM Eternal64.563.8
Warzone100.699.5
Assassin's Creed108.3107.2
Valheim107.0105.9
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
M2 Pro496% Core i9-12900T175%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the M2 Pro is more energy efficient than the Core i9-12900T since it has less power consumption: 14W vs. 35W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, programming, video rendering or video editing, streaming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor uses all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Apple M2 Pro Intel Core i9-12900T
Cinbench 15 Single-core366436
Cinbench 15 Multi-core20784593
Cinbench 20 Single-core714728
Cinbench 20 Multi-core355510212
Cinbench 23 Single-core20632582
Cinbench 23 Multi-core1602329385

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Apple M2 Pro Intel Core i9-12900T
Single-Core61116730
Multi-Core3948550237

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Apple M2 Pro Intel Core i9-12900T
Single-Core20851847
Multi-Core1646715707

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in new games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Apple M2 Pro Intel Core i9-12900T
Announcement dateOctober 20, 2022July 21, 2021
TypeDesktop;LaptopDesktop
SocketM2FCLGA1700
Core name8x Avalanche and 4x BlizzardAlder Lake
Architecturehybrid (big.LITTLE)x86
Generation212
Turbo Frequency4.9 MHz
Frequency3.49 MHz3.6 MHz
Cores1216
Threads1224
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography4 nm7 nm
Transistors count42000 millions12600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)14 W35 W
Memory typeLPDDR5 - Up to 6400MHzUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s
Max. Memory32 Gb128 Gb
Memory Frequency64006400
Memory bandwidth208 GByte/s76.8 GB/s
L1 cache4MB2 MB
L2 cache24MB12 MB
L3 cache36MB30 MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900T is 3% better than M2 Pro in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Core i9-12900T has 4 more core than M2 Pro. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Apple M2 Pro is better: 20
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900T is better: 16
   Although it should be understood that all the figures in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the opinion of of people who bought Apple M2 Pro and Intel Core i9-12900T before making a selection which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
Apple M2 Pro - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
Intel Core i9-12900T - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Apple M2 Pro Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650H
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HS
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Ryzen 9 6980HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HX
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 9 6900HS
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600H
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800HS
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i5-12600H
• Vs Core i9-11900T
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800H
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800H
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Ryzen 7 6800U
• Vs Core i5-12600HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800HS
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600U
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Ryzen 5 6600HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 3700
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HS
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750GE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HX
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800XT
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5825U
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800
• Vs Core i5-12500H
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Core i5-12450H
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600G
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700U
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Core i5-12450HX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i7-11850H
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900U
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Core i7-1270P
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700GE
• Vs Core i7-1260P
• Vs Core i5-12500T
• Vs Ryzen 7 Extreme Edition
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750G
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Core i5-1250P
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5675U
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4700G
• Vs Core i3-12300
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5650G
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 5650GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750GE
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 5875U
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900H
• Vs Ryzen 7 4700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800HS
• Vs Core i7-1280P
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i7-13700H
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Core i5-13500HX
• Vs Core i5-13600H
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13505H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i5-1345U


Intel Core i9-12900T Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900
• Vs Ryzen 7 7700
• Vs Ryzen 5 7600
• Vs Core i9-13980HX
• Vs Core i9-13900T
• Vs Core i9-13900F
• Vs Core i7-13700F
• Vs Core i7-13700T
• Vs Core i5-13600T
• Vs Core i5-13500H
• Vs Core i5-13500T
• Vs Core i5-13400F
• Vs Core i5-13400T
• Vs Core i3-13100T
• Vs Core i3-13100F
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5500
• Vs Core i3-13300
• Vs Core i3-13300F
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X3D
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands