Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7713 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7713 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   For example you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a decision after reading the full tests AMD EPYC 7713 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX and decide which is better for games or normal use for streaming, machine learning, video editing, rendering, programming. Here is useful information from various benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A careful analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software like SuperPi, AIDA64, DaVinci Resolve Studio, RealBench, Prime95, Gears 5, Blender, Furmark, Dolphin Emulator, Handbrake, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, WPrime, 3DMark, 7zip, PCMark 10, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, UserBenchmark, MATLAB, PassMark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), VeraCrypt.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valheim
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Last Man Standing
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Overwatch
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • Fortnite
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Fallout 76
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Death Stranding
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone

   After looking at the data of parallel benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX or AMD EPYC 7713.


 
AMD EPYC 7713
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
EPYC 771381% Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX65%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7713 is 19% better than Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 771399% Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX67%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Metro Exodus, Monster Hunter World, DOTA 2A, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Half-Life: Alyx, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Control, Forza Horizon 4, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, League of Legends (LOL).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite176.0118.0
Valorant200.0134.0
Cyberpunk 2077112.075.1
Apex Legends188.0126.0
Call of Duty Warzone150.0100.5
Overwatch162.0108.6
Red Dead Redemption 2138.092.5
DOOM Eternal100.067.0
Warzone156.0104.6
Assassin's Creed168.0112.6
Valheim166.0111.3
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 771320% Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX15%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7713 is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX since it has less power consumption: 225W vs. 250W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video rendering or video editing, streaming, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7713 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core204174
Cinbench 15 Multi-core84355189
Cinbench 20 Single-core391398
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1885611463
Cinbench 23 Single-core9961103
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4903033213

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7713 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
Single-Core22102357
Multi-Core6820632318

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7713 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
Single-Core13601135
Multi-Core5694119382

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7713 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021August 13, 2018
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3sTR4
Core nameMilanColfax
ArchitectureZen 3Zen+
Generation32
Turbo Frequency3.675 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency2 MHz3 MHz
Cores6432
Threads12864
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm12 nm
Transistors count86000 millions18800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)225 W250 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32002933
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache3MB
L2 cache16MB
L3 cache256MB64MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-100000344WOF
100-000000344
YD299XAZUIHAF
YD299XAZAFWOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX is 33% better than EPYC 7713 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7713 has 32 more core than Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7713 is better: 27
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX is better: 9
   Although it should be realized that all the figures in the table above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought AMD EPYC 7713 and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX before making a selection which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
AMD EPYC 7713 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


AMD EPYC 7713 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS


AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5850U
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5980HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800H
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800U
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Apple M1
• Vs Ryzen 9 4900U
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 4750GE
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Ryzen 7 4800H
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600XT
• Vs Core i9-9900K
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600X
• Vs Core i7-10700
• Vs Ryzen 5 3600
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Core i9-7940X
• Vs Core i9-7960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
• Vs Core i9-10920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990X
• Vs Core i9-9920X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2920X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900HX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i9-11950H
• Vs Core i9-11980HK
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12650H
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-12700TE
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i7-12700HE
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Ryzen 5 PRO 6650HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12650HX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
Categories
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands