Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900F vs AMD EPYC 7443 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900F vs AMD EPYC 7443

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   Perhaps you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a choice by looking at the Intel Core i9-12900F vs AMD EPYC 7443 tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for programming, rendering, streaming, video editing, machine learning. Here is useful information from various benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A careful review of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in special testing software like Dolphin Emulator, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), AIDA64, WPrime, PCMark 10, Blender, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Blender, Prime95, Furmark, 3DMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, RealBench, PassMark, Gears 5, UserBenchmark, SuperPi, Handbrake, 7zip, VeraCrypt, Geekbench 5.2, MATLAB.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Apex Legends
  • Valheim
  • Death Stranding
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • Halo Infinite
  • Last Man Standing
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Borderlands 3
  • Fortnite
  • Fallout 76
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Overwatch
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7443 or Intel Core i9-12900F.


 
Intel Core i9-12900F
AMD EPYC 7443

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900F74% EPYC 744372%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Core i9-12900F is 2% better than EPYC 7443. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900F64% EPYC 744371%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Control, Monster Hunter World, Half-Life: Alyx, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), League of Legends (LOL), Metro Exodus, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Microsoft Flight Simulator, Horizon Zero Dawn, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, DOTA 2A, Battlefield V, NBA 2K20, Hitman 3, Forza Horizon 4.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite113.0126.4
Valorant128.4143.6
Cyberpunk 207771.980.4
Apex Legends120.7135.0
Call of Duty Warzone96.3107.7
Overwatch104.0116.4
Red Dead Redemption 288.699.1
DOOM Eternal64.271.8
Warzone100.2112.0
Assassin's Creed107.9120.7
Valheim106.6119.2
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900F97% EPYC 744322%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900F is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7443 as it consumes less power: 65W vs. 200W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, streaming, video editing or video rendering, machine learning, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum efficiency, the CPU uses all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900F AMD EPYC 7443
Cinbench 15 Single-core449147
Cinbench 15 Multi-core47346075
Cinbench 20 Single-core750276
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1052412876
Cinbench 23 Single-core2661680
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3028533481

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900F AMD EPYC 7443
Single-Core69361530
Multi-Core5177549112

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900F AMD EPYC 7443
Single-Core19041354
Multi-Core1618824852

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900F AMD EPYC 7443
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5.1 MHz4 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz2.85 MHz
Cores1624
Threads2448
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions62000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)65 W200 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache12 MB
L3 cache30 MB128MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000342
100-100000342WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900F is 24% better than EPYC 7443 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7443 has 8 more core than Core i9-12900F. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900F is better: 18
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7443 is better: 18
   However, it should be realized that the summary data in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch the video tests and read the opinion of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900F and AMD EPYC 7443 before making a choice which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
Intel Core i9-12900F - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 7443 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-12900F Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7950X


AMD EPYC 7443 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850HS
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
Categories
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands