Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7452 vs AMD EPYC 7443 gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7452 vs AMD EPYC 7443

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   Perhaps you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a decision by looking at the AMD EPYC 7452 vs AMD EPYC 7443 tests and decide which is better for games or normal use for programming, machine learning, streaming, rendering, video editing. Here you can find all information from real video editing and streaming tests or many benchmarks. A thorough review of all the specifications, to make it easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in special test applications such as Dolphin Emulator, Blender, RealBench, PCMark 10, PassMark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), MATLAB, Furmark, UserBenchmark, AIDA64, WPrime, 3DMark, Blender, Gears 5, 7zip, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Handbrake, Prime95, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, SuperPi, Geekbench 5.2, VeraCrypt.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Overwatch
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Valheim
  • Borderlands 3
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Apex Legends
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Fallout 76
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valorant
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Death Stranding
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Halo Infinite
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Fortnite

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7443 or AMD EPYC 7452.

 
AMD EPYC 7452
AMD EPYC 7443

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 745275% EPYC 744377%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, EPYC 7443 is 2% better than EPYC 7452. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 745256% EPYC 744371%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, Forza Horizon 4, Control, League of Legends (LOL), Hitman 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, Battlefield V, DOTA 2A, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Metro Exodus, Ghostrunner, Half-Life: Alyx, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Monster Hunter World, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite98.6126.4
Valorant112.0143.6
Cyberpunk 207762.780.4
Apex Legends105.3135.0
Call of Duty Warzone84.0107.7
Overwatch90.7116.4
Red Dead Redemption 277.399.1
DOOM Eternal56.071.8
Warzone87.4112.0
Assassin's Creed94.1120.7
Valheim93.0119.2
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparisons not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 745221% EPYC 744322%
To make a finishing choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7443 is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7452 since it has less power consumption: 155W vs. 200W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, streaming, video editing or video rendering, programming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the CPU includes all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7452 AMD EPYC 7443
Cinbench 15 Single-core135147
Cinbench 15 Multi-core55906075
Cinbench 20 Single-core391276
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1184812876
Cinbench 23 Single-core626680
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3080833481

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7452 AMD EPYC 7443
Single-Core21551530
Multi-Core4519149112

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7452 AMD EPYC 7443
Single-Core9901354
Multi-Core683724852

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD EPYC 7452 AMD EPYC 7443
Announcement dateOctober 01, 2019March 15, 2021
TypeServerServer
SocketSP3SP3
Core nameRomeMilan
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 3
Generation23
Turbo Frequency3.35 MHz4 MHz
Frequency2.35 MHz2.85 MHz
Cores3224
Threads6448
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm
Transistors count56000 millions62000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)155 W200 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache
L2 cache
L3 cache128MB128MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000057
100-100000057WOF
100-000000342
100-100000342WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7443 is 17% better than EPYC 7452 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7452 has 8 more core than EPYC 7443. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7452 is better: 6
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7443 is better: 26
   Although it should be realized that all the data that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of real owners of AMD EPYC 7452 and AMD EPYC 7443 before deciding which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..