Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900KF vs AMD EPYC 7543 gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900KF vs AMD EPYC 7543

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   Perhaps you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a choice by looking at the Intel Core i9-12900KF vs AMD EPYC 7543 tests and decide which is better for games or simple use for video editing, rendering, programming, machine learning, streaming. Here is useful information from many benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests like VeraCrypt, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Furmark, PCMark 10, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), PassMark, 3DMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Prime95, UserBenchmark, SuperPi, Handbrake, Gears 5, 7zip, WPrime, MATLAB, Blender, RealBench, Geekbench 5.2, AIDA64, Dolphin Emulator, Blender.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Valheim
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Apex Legends
  • Overwatch
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fallout 76
  • Last Man Standing
  • Valorant
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Borderlands 3
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Death Stranding
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fortnite

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7543 or Intel Core i9-12900KF.


 
Intel Core i9-12900KF
AMD EPYC 7543

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900KF75% EPYC 754375%


Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900KF68% EPYC 754376%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which CPU comparisons were performed: PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Half-Life: Alyx, Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Microsoft Flight Simulator, Ghostrunner, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Metro Exodus, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, DOTA 2A, League of Legends (LOL), Monster Hunter World, Control, Forza Horizon 4, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, NBA 2K20, Horizon Zero Dawn, Battlefield V.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite119.7134.8
Valorant136.0153.2
Cyberpunk 207776.285.8
Apex Legends127.9144.0
Call of Duty Warzone102.0114.9
Overwatch110.2124.1
Red Dead Redemption 293.9105.7
DOOM Eternal68.076.6
Warzone106.1119.5
Assassin's Creed114.3128.7
Valheim112.9127.2
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900KF52% EPYC 754320%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900KF is more energy efficient than the EPYC 7543 since it has less power consumption: 125W vs. 225W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, machine learning, video editing or video rendering, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor turns on all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum efficiency. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900KF AMD EPYC 7543
Cinbench 15 Single-core474164
Cinbench 15 Multi-core49966747
Cinbench 20 Single-core792307
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1110714301
Cinbench 23 Single-core2809756
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3196237190

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900KF AMD EPYC 7543
Single-Core73201592
Multi-Core5464254553

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900KF AMD EPYC 7543
Single-Core19671391
Multi-Core2051430306

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in the newest games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900KF AMD EPYC 7543
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketFCLGA1700SP3
Core nameAlder LakeMilan
Architecturex86Zen 3
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5.2 MHz3.7 MHz
Frequency3.9 MHz2.8 MHz
Cores1632
Threads2464
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions68000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)125 W225 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB
L2 cache14 MB
L3 cache30 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000345
100-100000319WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900KF is 28% better than EPYC 7543 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that EPYC 7543 has 16 more core than Core i9-12900KF. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900KF is better: 18
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7543 is better: 18
   Although it should be realized that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Better to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of real owners of Intel Core i9-12900KF and AMD EPYC 7543 before making a decision which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
Intel Core i9-12900KF - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 7543 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Intel Core i9-12900KF Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i5-11400H
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i5-12500
• Vs Core i5-11600T
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Core i7-11700T
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i5-11500
• Vs Core i5-11600K
• Vs Core i5-12400F
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i7-12700H
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Core i5-11400
• Vs Core i5-11400T
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Core i7-11700
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i5-12400T
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i5-11600KF
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i3-12100
• Vs Core i5-12600
• Vs Core i5-10600K
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i9-10900
• Vs Core i3-12300T
• Vs Core i7-11700KF
• Vs Core i5-11500T
• Vs Core i5-12600T
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i5-11400F
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Core i5-12400
• Vs Core i9-10900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i7-11700F
• Vs Core i3-12100F
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Core i9-10900F
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Core i3-12100T
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i5-10600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M2
• Vs Apple M1 Pro
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i9-13900HK
• Vs Core i9-13900HX
• Vs Core i5-13600HX
• Vs Core i9-13950HX
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600


AMD EPYC 7543 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands