Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-10980XE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-10980XE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   Perhaps you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a choice after reading the detailed tests Intel Core i9-10980XE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and understand which is better for games or normal use for programming, video editing, streaming, machine learning, rendering. Here is all information from different benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A careful analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in special test applications such as World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PCMark 10, RealBench, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Geekbench 5.2, PassMark, Blender, MATLAB, UserBenchmark, AIDA64, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Dolphin Emulator, Gears 5, 3DMark, Blender, Prime95, Furmark, Handbrake, SuperPi, WPrime, 7zip, VeraCrypt.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Fortnite
  • Valheim
  • Borderlands 3
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • Halo Infinite
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Overwatch
  • Fallout 76
  • Death Stranding
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Last Man Standing
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Rainbow Six Siege

   After looking at the data of parallel benchmarks and videos, you already be able to know which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X or Intel Core i9-10980XE.

 
Intel Core i9-10980XE
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-10980XE69% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X86%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 19% better than Core i9-10980XE. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-10980XE67% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor at the moment. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of less popular games in which CPU comparisons were performed: DOTA 2A, Battlefield V, Half-Life: Alyx, Metro Exodus, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), League of Legends (LOL), Control, Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Horizon Zero Dawn, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Microsoft Flight Simulator, NBA 2K20, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Forza Horizon 4, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite119.3130.2
Valorant135.6147.9
Cyberpunk 207775.982.8
Apex Legends127.5139.1
Call of Duty Warzone101.7110.9
Overwatch109.8119.8
Red Dead Redemption 293.6102.1
DOOM Eternal67.874.0
Warzone105.8115.4
Assassin's Creed113.9124.3
Valheim112.6122.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-10980XE28% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15%
To make a final resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-10980XE is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X as it consumes less power: 165W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you need to know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

For example you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, video rendering or video editing, programming, streaming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the CPU uses all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-10980XE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Cinbench 15 Single-core211209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core38007398
Cinbench 20 Single-core480509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core884817444
Cinbench 23 Single-core11911270
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2430947102

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-10980XE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core26262686
Multi-Core3400564446

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-10980XE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core14171312
Multi-Core2028027290

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

Intel Core i9-10980XE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Announcement dateOctober 01, 2019November 25, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketFCLGA2066sTRX4
Core nameCascade LakeCastle Peak
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation103
Turbo Frequency4.8 MHz4.5 MHz
Frequency3 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores1832
Threads3664
Bus rate8 GT/s DMI3
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm7 nm
Transistors count9200 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)165 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4-2933DDR4
Max. Memory256 Gb
Memory Frequency3200
Memory bandwidth94 GB/s
L1 cache2MB
L2 cache16MB
L3 cache24.75 MB128MB
OverclockingYesYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 18% better than Core i9-10980XE in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 14 more core than Core i9-10980XE. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-10980XE is better: 9
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 28
   Although it should be understood that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should entirely trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-10980XE and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X before deciding which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Core i9-13900K Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7763 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7713P Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7713 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7742 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7663 Vs Core i9-10980XE
• EPYC 7543P Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Core i9-12900K Vs Core i9-10980XE

• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..