Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900H vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900H vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX

Processor comparisons   08-01-2022
   Let's say you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a decision after reading the full tests Intel Core i9-12900H vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX and decide which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, programming, rendering, video editing, streaming. Here you can find useful information from different benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to understand, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests like PCMark 10, VeraCrypt, Dolphin Emulator, Furmark, 3DMark, Blender, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Gears 5, UserBenchmark, Blender, Handbrake, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Prime95, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), AIDA64, SuperPi, RealBench, PassMark, Geekbench 5.2, MATLAB, WPrime, 7zip.
   And how good the processors are in games:
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Last Man Standing
  • Halo Infinite
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Fallout 76
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Death Stranding
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valheim
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Fortnite

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX or Intel Core i9-12900H.

 
Intel Core i9-12900H
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900H76% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX91%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX is 16% better than Core i9-12900H. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900H61% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX81%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Battlefield V, Forza Horizon 4, NBA 2K20, DOTA 2A, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Horizon Zero Dawn, Ghostrunner, League of Legends (LOL), Control, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Monster Hunter World, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Half-Life: Alyx, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Metro Exodus.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite107.4144.2
Valorant122.0163.8
Cyberpunk 207768.391.7
Apex Legends114.7154.0
Call of Duty Warzone91.5122.9
Overwatch98.8132.7
Red Dead Redemption 284.2113.0
DOOM Eternal61.081.9
Warzone95.2127.8
Assassin's Creed102.5137.6
Valheim101.3136.0
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900H143% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX15%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900H is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX as it consumes less power: 45W vs. 280W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, programming, machine learning, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900H AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core484219
Cinbench 15 Multi-core509711525
Cinbench 20 Single-core808477
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1133324463
Cinbench 23 Single-core28661231
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3261473220

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900H AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Single-Core74692691
Multi-Core5575789165

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900H AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Single-Core19351268
Multi-Core1254436342

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in the newest games. The economy are obvious! Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900H AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Announcement dateJanuary 07, 2022July 14, 2020
TypeLaptopDesktop
SocketFCBGA1744sTRX4
Core nameAlder LakeCastle Peak
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation123
Turbo Frequency5 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz2.7 MHz
Cores1464
Threads20128
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12400 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)45 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/s Up to LPDDR5 5200 MT/s Up to LPDDR4x 4267 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory64 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth108 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB4MB
L2 cache8 MB32MB
L3 cache24 MB256MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000087
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Core i9-12900H is 28% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX has 50 more core than Core i9-12900H. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900H is better: 15
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX is better: 21
   Although it should be realized that all the number in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12900H and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX before making a decision which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper 3990X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Core i9-12900KF Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX G..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX C..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1200..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1100..
Exynos 2200 vs Snapdragon 865..
Exynos 2200 vs Dimensity 1050..
Exynos 2200 vs A14 Bionic..
Exynos 2200 vs Snapdragon 778G+..