Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   For example you are thinking about choosing a processor, you will be able to make a choice by looking at the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX tests and understand which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, streaming, video editing, rendering, programming. Here you can find all information from various benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A careful review of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in software tests such as World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, RealBench, Handbrake, MATLAB, Geekbench 5.2, DaVinci Resolve Studio, 3DMark, Blender, PassMark, 7zip, PCMark 10, WPrime, Blender, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), AIDA64, SuperPi, VeraCrypt, UserBenchmark, Dolphin Emulator, Gears 5, Prime95, Furmark.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Fallout 76
  • Fortnite
  • Last Man Standing
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valheim
  • Apex Legends
  • Valorant
  • Death Stranding
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Halo Infinite
  • Overwatch
  • Borderlands 3
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX or AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X.

 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper 3960X80% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX99%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX is 19% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3960X. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper 3960X72% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX81%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Battlefield V, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), DOTA 2A, Hitman 3, Forza Horizon 4, NBA 2K20, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Metro Exodus, Control, Horizon Zero Dawn, League of Legends (LOL), Ghostrunner, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Monster Hunter World, Half-Life: Alyx, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite126.7144.2
Valorant144.0163.8
Cyberpunk 207780.791.7
Apex Legends135.4154.0
Call of Duty Warzone108.0122.9
Overwatch116.7132.7
Red Dead Redemption 299.4113.0
DOOM Eternal72.081.9
Warzone112.3127.8
Assassin's Creed121.0137.6
Valheim119.5136.0
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, FullHD or 4K. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper 3960X15% Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX15%


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, video rendering or video editing, programming, machine learning, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor uses all cores and threads that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Cinbench 15 Single-core209219
Cinbench 15 Multi-core593311525
Cinbench 20 Single-core509477
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1355224463
Cinbench 23 Single-core12701231
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3425573220

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Single-Core26632691
Multi-Core5483089165

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Single-Core13061268
Multi-Core2507236342

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most helpful will be the release date of the processor and the possibility of overclocking it. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in new games. The savings are obvious! It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
Announcement dateNovember 25, 2019July 14, 2020
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4sTRX4
Core nameCastle PeakCastle Peak
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.5 MHz4.2 MHz
Frequency3.8 MHz2.7 MHz
Cores2464
Threads48128
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache1.5MB4MB
L2 cache12MB32MB
L3 cache128MB256MB
OverclockingYesNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000010
100-100000010WOF
100-000000087
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 3960X is 28% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX has 40 more core than Ryzen Threadripper 3960X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X is better: 6
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX is better: 24
   Although it should be understood that all the data in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X and AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX before making a selection which processor to buy for gaming and which not.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7763 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper 3990X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7453 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• EPYC 7443 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..