Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Processor comparisons   09-06-2022
   If you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a decision after reading the full tests AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and see which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, programming, video editing, streaming, rendering. Here is useful information from several benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A careful review of all the specifications, to make it easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests such as MATLAB, RealBench, SuperPi, AIDA64, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Furmark, PassMark, 3DMark, Dolphin Emulator, Blender, Handbrake, Geekbench 5.2, Gears 5, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), VeraCrypt, PCMark 10, UserBenchmark, Prime95, 7zip, WPrime, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Blender.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Last Man Standing
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valheim
  • Fallout 76
  • Fortnite
  • Overwatch
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • Borderlands 3
  • Halo Infinite
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

   After reading the results of joint benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X or AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX.


 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX99% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X80%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX is 19% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3970X. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX88% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: NBA 2K20, DOTA 2A, Metro Exodus, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Forza Horizon 4, Control, Horizon Zero Dawn, Half-Life: Alyx, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Monster Hunter World, Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL).

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite155.4130.2
Valorant176.6147.9
Cyberpunk 207798.982.8
Apex Legends166.0139.1
Call of Duty Warzone132.4110.9
Overwatch143.0119.8
Red Dead Redemption 2121.8102.1
DOOM Eternal88.374.0
Warzone137.7115.4
Assassin's Creed148.3124.3
Valheim146.5122.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX18% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X as it consumes less power: 280W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, video editing or video rendering, streaming, machine learning, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to achieve maximum performance. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Cinbench 15 Single-core257209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core138227398
Cinbench 20 Single-core567509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core2934517444
Cinbench 23 Single-core14721270
Cinbench 23 Multi-core8784047102

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core32232686
Multi-Core10697064446

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core15161312
Multi-Core4359627290

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Announcement dateMarch 08, 2022November 25, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsWRX8sTRX4
Core nameChagall PROCastle Peak
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.5 MHz4.5 MHz
Frequency2.7 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores6432
Threads12864
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache4MB2MB
L2 cache32MB16MB
L3 cache256MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000444100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 27% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX has 32 more core than Ryzen Threadripper 3970X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX is better: 27
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 2
   Although it should be realized that all the data in the table above do not mean that you should be guided entirely by them and trust a simple comparison of these numbers. Better to watch the video tests and read the opinion of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X before making a choice which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X - all data

• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra


AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands