Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   If you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a decision by looking at the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3950X tests and see which is better for games or normal use for rendering, machine learning, video editing, programming, streaming. Here is useful information from several benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A thorough analysis of all the technical characteristics, to make it easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in software tests like RealBench, 7zip, 3DMark, Gears 5, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), WPrime, Prime95, Blender, VeraCrypt, Blender, UserBenchmark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Dolphin Emulator, Handbrake, PassMark, SuperPi, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, MATLAB, AIDA64, PCMark 10, Geekbench 5.2, Furmark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valheim
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fortnite
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Death Stranding
  • Apex Legends
  • Borderlands 3
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Valorant
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Fallout 76
  • Last Man Standing
  • Halo Infinite
  • Overwatch
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla

   After looking at the data of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 3950X or AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X.

 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X86% Ryzen 9 3950X71%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 17% better than Ryzen 9 3950X. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73% Ryzen 9 3950X63%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. And if it seems to you that the selected CPU has a little game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Hitman 3, Forza Horizon 4, Battlefield V, Horizon Zero Dawn, Monster Hunter World, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Metro Exodus, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), League of Legends (LOL), DOTA 2A, Ghostrunner, Half-Life: Alyx, Control, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, NBA 2K20.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite130.2111.8
Valorant147.9127.1
Cyberpunk 207782.871.2
Apex Legends139.1119.4
Call of Duty Warzone110.995.3
Overwatch119.8102.9
Red Dead Redemption 2102.187.7
DOOM Eternal74.063.5
Warzone115.499.1
Assassin's Creed124.3106.7
Valheim122.8105.5
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The tested computers not only did they have different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15% Ryzen 9 3950X40%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 3950X is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X since it has less power consumption: 280W vs. 105W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, it will be useful to know its TDP. It is necessary to calculate so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

Let's say you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, video editing or video rendering, streaming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to reach maximum performance, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to find out whether the program that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Cinbench 15 Single-core209217
Cinbench 15 Multi-core73983897
Cinbench 20 Single-core509531
Cinbench 20 Multi-core174449148
Cinbench 23 Single-core12701371
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4710224050

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Single-Core26862718
Multi-Core6444639170

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Single-Core13121286
Multi-Core2729015407

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. It turns out that you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3950X
Announcement dateNovember 25, 2019October 01, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4AM4
Core nameCastle PeakMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.5 MHz4.7 MHz
Frequency3.7 MHz3.5 MHz
Cores3216
Threads6432
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache2MB1MB
L2 cache16MB8MB
L3 cache128MB64MB
OverclockingYesYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
100-000000051
100-100000051WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 5% better than Ryzen 9 3950X in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 16 more core than Ryzen 9 3950X. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 23
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 3950X is better: 8
   However, it should be realized that all the figures that you have looked at here do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the opinion of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and AMD Ryzen 9 3950X before deciding which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

•  Cinebench r23 score
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3990X Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..