Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900TE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900TE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   For example there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the comprehensive tests Intel Core i9-12900TE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and decide which is better for games or simple use for video editing, machine learning, rendering, streaming, programming. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or several benchmarks. A careful analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests such as World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Prime95, Geekbench 5.2, UserBenchmark, 7zip, VeraCrypt, PassMark, Gears 5, RealBench, Blender, AIDA64, Blender, MATLAB, Dolphin Emulator, Handbrake, WPrime, SuperPi, Furmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), 3DMark, PCMark 10, DaVinci Resolve Studio.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Halo Infinite
  • Borderlands 3
  • Apex Legends
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Overwatch
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Last Man Standing
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Fortnite
  • Fallout 76
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Valheim
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Death Stranding

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X or Intel Core i9-12900TE.

 
Intel Core i9-12900TE
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900TE77% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X86%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 10% better than Core i9-12900TE. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900TE63% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Metro Exodus, Control, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Half-Life: Alyx, Monster Hunter World, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, League of Legends (LOL), PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Forza Horizon 4, Microsoft Flight Simulator, DOTA 2A, Horizon Zero Dawn, Ghostrunner, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, NBA 2K20.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite112.0130.2
Valorant127.3147.9
Cyberpunk 207771.382.8
Apex Legends119.7139.1
Call of Duty Warzone95.5110.9
Overwatch103.1119.8
Red Dead Redemption 287.8102.1
DOOM Eternal63.774.0
Warzone99.3115.4
Assassin's Creed106.9124.3
Valheim105.7122.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900TE174% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15%
To make a final choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900TE is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X as it consumes less power: 35W vs. 280W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, programming, machine learning, video rendering or video editing, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900TE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Cinbench 15 Single-core432209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core45477398
Cinbench 20 Single-core721509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1011017444
Cinbench 23 Single-core25561270
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2909147102

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900TE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core66632686
Multi-Core4973564446

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900TE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core18291312
Multi-Core1555027290

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in new games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900TE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021November 25, 2019
TypeEmbeddedDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700sTRX4
Core nameAlder LakeCastle Peak
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation123
Turbo Frequency4.8 MHz4.5 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores1632
Threads2464
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)35 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB2MB
L2 cache14 MB16MB
L3 cache30 MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 2% better than Core i9-12900TE in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 16 more core than Core i9-12900TE. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900TE is better: 14
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 23
   Although it should be understood that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12900TE and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X before making a selection which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H

• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900H Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900KF Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-10510Y..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i3-9300T..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-3770..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i3-1115G4..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i5-8365U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-8565U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-3770K..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-8665U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-6700HQ..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i3-9100..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i5-10210U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i3-9100F..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i3-8100B..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-7700HQ..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i5-10310U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-4770..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-7820EQ..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-10510U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-4770K..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-5850EQ..
Core i3-9320 vs Ryzen 5 3500C..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i5-8305G..
Core i3-9320 vs Ryzen 5 3500U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-4790..
Core i3-9320 vs Ryzen 3 3200G..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i3-9300..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-10610U..
Core i3-9320 vs Ryzen 5 3450U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i3-9350KF..
Core i3-9320 vs Ryzen 3 5300U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i5-9400H..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i5-8400H..
Core i3-9320 vs Ryzen 5 3580U..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-8706G..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i3-1125G4..
Core i3-9320 vs Ryzen 5 3550H..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-6700..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i7-4790K..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i5-8500T..
Core i3-9320 vs Core i5-1035G1..