Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
Intel Core i9-12900TE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X gaming benchmark

Intel Core i9-12900TE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Processor comparisons   10-01-2022
   For example there are difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the comprehensive tests Intel Core i9-12900TE vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and decide which is better for games or simple use for video editing, machine learning, rendering, streaming, programming. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or several benchmarks. A careful analysis of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to understand, is summarized in the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests such as World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, Prime95, Geekbench 5.2, UserBenchmark, 7zip, VeraCrypt, PassMark, Gears 5, RealBench, Blender, AIDA64, Blender, MATLAB, Dolphin Emulator, Handbrake, WPrime, SuperPi, Furmark, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), 3DMark, PCMark 10, DaVinci Resolve Studio.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Halo Infinite
  • Borderlands 3
  • Apex Legends
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Overwatch
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Last Man Standing
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Fortnite
  • Fallout 76
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Valheim
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Valorant
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Death Stranding

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to figure out which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X or Intel Core i9-12900TE.


 
Intel Core i9-12900TE
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Core i9-12900TE73% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X80%
This shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 8% better than Core i9-12900TE. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Core i9-12900TE63% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which CPU comparisons were performed: Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Metro Exodus, Control, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Half-Life: Alyx, Monster Hunter World, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, League of Legends (LOL), PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Forza Horizon 4, Microsoft Flight Simulator, DOTA 2A, Horizon Zero Dawn, Ghostrunner, Battlefield V, Hitman 3, NBA 2K20.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite112.0130.2
Valorant127.3147.9
Cyberpunk 207771.382.8
Apex Legends119.7139.1
Call of Duty Warzone95.5110.9
Overwatch103.1119.8
Red Dead Redemption 287.8102.1
DOOM Eternal63.774.0
Warzone99.3115.4
Assassin's Creed106.9124.3
Valheim105.7122.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. To be sure exactly how much performance the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Core i9-12900TE174% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15%
To make a final choice on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Core i9-12900TE is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X as it consumes less power: 35W vs. 280W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, programming, machine learning, video rendering or video editing, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
Intel Core i9-12900TE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Cinbench 15 Single-core432209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core45477398
Cinbench 20 Single-core721509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1011017444
Cinbench 23 Single-core25561270
Cinbench 23 Multi-core2909147102

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900TE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core66632686
Multi-Core4973564446

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
Intel Core i9-12900TE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core18291312
Multi-Core1555027290

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in new games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

Intel Core i9-12900TE AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Announcement dateJuly 21, 2021November 25, 2019
TypeEmbeddedDesktop
SocketFCLGA1700sTRX4
Core nameAlder LakeCastle Peak
Architecturex86Zen 2
Generation123
Turbo Frequency4.8 MHz4.5 MHz
Frequency3.6 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores1632
Threads2464
Bus rate16 GT/s
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count12600 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)35 W280 W
Memory typeUp to DDR5 4800 MT/s Up to DDR4 3200 MT/sDDR4
Max. Memory128 Gb
Memory Frequency64003200
Memory bandwidth76.8 GB/s
L1 cache2 MB2MB
L2 cache14 MB16MB
L3 cache30 MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 2% better than Core i9-12900TE in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 16 more core than Core i9-12900TE. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which Intel Core i9-12900TE is better: 14
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 23
   Although it should be understood that all the number in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should completely trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch benchmarks video and read the reviews of of people who bought Intel Core i9-12900TE and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X before making a selection which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
Intel Core i9-12900TE - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X - all data

• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Intel Core i9-12900TE Processor Comparisons
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i7-12800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX


AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Core i9-10900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3800X
• Vs Core i9-10850K
• Vs Ryzen 7 3700X
• Vs Ryzen 5 5600X
• Vs Core i7-10700K
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7453
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands