Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs AMD EPYC 7453 gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs AMD EPYC 7453

Processor comparisons   09-06-2022
   Perhaps you are thinking about choosing a CPU, you will be able to make a choice after reading the comprehensive tests AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX vs AMD EPYC 7453 and understand which is better for games or simple use for machine learning, video editing, rendering, streaming, programming. Here is all information from many benchmarks or real streaming and video editing tests. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to understand, is made by the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of joint testing in synthetic type tests such as SuperPi, 7zip, PassMark, Handbrake, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Dolphin Emulator, AIDA64, UserBenchmark, Furmark, PCMark 10, Gears 5, 3DMark, Prime95, VeraCrypt, Blender, Blender, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), RealBench, Geekbench 5.2, WPrime, MATLAB, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark.
   Gaming performance of processors in:
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Death Stranding
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Fallout 76
  • Last Man Standing
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Borderlands 3
  • Halo Infinite
  • Valheim
  • Valorant
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Apex Legends

   After reading the results these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD EPYC 7453 or AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX.


 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX
AMD EPYC 7453

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors
Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX99% EPYC 745372%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX is 27% better than EPYC 7453. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX88% EPYC 745373%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: Metro Exodus, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Ghostrunner, Hitman 3, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Control, NBA 2K20, Monster Hunter World, Forza Horizon 4, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Battlefield V, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Horizon Zero Dawn, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, League of Legends (LOL), Half-Life: Alyx, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, DOTA 2A.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite155.4129.4
Valorant176.6147.1
Cyberpunk 207798.982.4
Apex Legends166.0138.3
Call of Duty Warzone132.4110.3
Overwatch143.0119.1
Red Dead Redemption 2121.8101.5
DOOM Eternal88.373.5
Warzone137.7114.7
Assassin's Creed148.3123.6
Valheim146.5122.1
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers that were in the comparisons not only did they have different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 4K, 2K or FullHD. So the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX18% EPYC 745319%
To make a finishing resolution on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7453 is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX since it has less power consumption: 280W vs. 225W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.

Software benchmarks

For example you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for programming, machine learning, streaming, video rendering or video editing, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum performance, the CPU includes all cores and threads that it has. You will find out this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to make sure that the software that you are going to use on your computer can work in multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX AMD EPYC 7453
Cinbench 15 Single-core257147
Cinbench 15 Multi-core138226079
Cinbench 20 Single-core567277
Cinbench 20 Multi-core2934512884
Cinbench 23 Single-core1472681
Cinbench 23 Multi-core8784033504

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX AMD EPYC 7453
Single-Core32231434
Multi-Core10697049146

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX AMD EPYC 7453
Single-Core15161298
Multi-Core4359626811

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the most useful will be the the possibility of overclocking it and release date of the processor. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last in your computer. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system in the future. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS in new games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX AMD EPYC 7453
Announcement dateMarch 08, 2022March 15, 2021
TypeDesktopServer
SocketsWRX8SP3
Core nameChagall PROMilan
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.5 MHz3.45 MHz
Frequency2.7 MHz2.75 MHz
Cores6428
Threads12856
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions68000 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W225 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache4MB
L2 cache32MB
L3 cache256MB64MB
OverclockingNoNo
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000444100-000000319
100-100000319WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here EPYC 7453 is 1% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX has 36 more core than EPYC 7453. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX is better: 27
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7453 is better: 5
   Although it should be understood that all the data in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should undividedly trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the video tests and read the opinion of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX and AMD EPYC 7453 before making a decision which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
AMD EPYC 7453 - all data

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5995WX Processor Comparisons
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs Core i9-12900HK
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5965WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i9-13900KF
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i9-13900KS
• Vs Ryzen 7 5700G
• Vs Core i7-11700B
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Core i9-11900H
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i7-12700T
• Vs Core i9-11900KB
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Core i9-11900K
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Core i7-12700F
• Vs Core i9-11900F
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i7-11700K
• Vs Core i5-12490F
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Core i9-11900KF
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Ryzen 9 5600X
• Vs Core i9-11900
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i9-13900
• Vs Core i3-13100
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra


AMD EPYC 7453 Processor Comparisons
• Vs EPYC 7502
• Vs EPYC 7513
• Vs EPYC 7543
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• Vs EPYC 7643
• Vs EPYC 7543P
• Vs EPYC 7663
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5950X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3955WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6242R
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen 9 5900
• Vs Xeon Platinum 8260M
• Vs Core i9-10980XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 5800
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX
• Vs Core i9-9980XE
• Vs Xeon W-3175X
• Vs Core i9-9990XE
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 3900
• Vs Core i9-9960X
• Vs Ryzen 9 3900
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2950X
• Vs Xeon Gold 6246R
• Vs Xeon W-3245
• Vs Core i9-7980XE
• Vs Core i9-10940X
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 2970WX
• Vs Apple M1X
• Vs Ryzen 7 5800X
• Vs Ryzen 7 Pro 5750G
• Vs Xeon W-2275
• Vs EPYC 74F3
• Vs EPYC 7443P
• Vs EPYC 7443
• Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 73F3
• Vs EPYC 7343
• Vs EPYC 7313P
• Vs EPYC 7313
• Vs EPYC 72F3
• Vs Xeon W-3275M
• Vs EPYC 7452
• Vs Xeon Gold 6248R
• Vs EPYC 7272
• Vs Core i9-12900K
• Vs Core i9-13900K
• Vs Core i9-12900H
• Vs Core i7-12800H
• Vs Core i9-12900KF
• Vs Core i9-12900T
• Vs Core i9-12900TE
• Vs Core i7-12700E
• Vs Core i9-12900F
• Vs Core i9-12900E
• Vs Core i9-12900
• Vs Core i7-12700
• Vs Core i7-12700K
• Vs Core i7-12700KF
• Vs Core i5-12600KF
• Vs Core i5-12600K
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H
• Vs Ryzen 9 PRO 6950HS
• Vs Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H
• Vs Core i9-12900HX
• Vs Core i9-12950HX
• Vs Core i9-12900KS
• Vs Core i7-12700HL
• Vs Core i7-12800HL
• Vs Core i7-12850HX
• Vs Ryzen 9 7900X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7700X
• Vs Ryzen 9 7600X
• Vs Core i7-13700K
• Vs Core i7-13700KF
• Vs Core i5-13600K
• Vs Core i5-13600KF
• Vs Core i7-13700
• Vs Core i5-13500
• Vs Core i5-13400
• Vs Apple M1 Max
• Vs Apple M1 Ultra
• Vs Apple M2 Pro
• Vs Apple M2 Max
• Vs Core i5-13600
• Vs Core i7-13700HX
Categories
 • GPU Benchmark
 • Comparisons Add
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons Add
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands