Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   For example you can't decide which processor to buy, you can make a decision after reading the detailed tests AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and decide which is better for games or simple use for rendering, streaming, video editing, machine learning, programming. Here is useful information from real streaming and video editing tests or several benchmarks. A step-by-step analysis of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is summarized in the table.
   From the video comparison, you can get the results of parallel examination in special test applications such as PassMark, Handbrake, PCMark 10, Dolphin Emulator, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, AIDA64, MATLAB, 3DMark, VeraCrypt, WPrime, RealBench, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, 7zip, Gears 5, UserBenchmark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, SuperPi, Blender, Prime95, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), Furmark.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Borderlands 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Apex Legends
  • Death Stranding
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valheim
  • Valorant
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Halo Infinite
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Fallout 76
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Last Man Standing
  • DOOM: Eternal

   After looking at the data of parallel benchmarks and videos, you can already make an briefed decision about which CPU is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X or AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX.

 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX69% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X86%
The number of this parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 19% better than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX62% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And of course, this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the final table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Forza Horizon 4, DOTA 2A, Metro Exodus, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Half-Life: Alyx, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Hitman 3, Control, Microsoft Flight Simulator, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Ghostrunner, NBA 2K20, Horizon Zero Dawn, League of Legends (LOL), Monster Hunter World, Battlefield V.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite110.0130.2
Valorant125.0147.9
Cyberpunk 207770.082.8
Apex Legends117.5139.1
Call of Duty Warzone93.8110.9
Overwatch101.3119.8
Red Dead Redemption 286.3102.1
DOOM Eternal62.574.0
Warzone97.5115.4
Assassin's Creed105.0124.3
Valheim103.8122.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX15% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15%


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for streaming, programming, machine learning, video rendering or video editing, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the CPU uses all cores and threads that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the program you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that can use only one core to run, and all the advantages of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Cinbench 15 Single-core199209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core57127398
Cinbench 20 Single-core463509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1298317444
Cinbench 23 Single-core11081270
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3284147102

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core27502686
Multi-Core3475564446

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core12841312
Multi-Core1425127290

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same benefits from the presence of overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS even in the newest games. The savings are obvious! Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer.

AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Announcement dateJuly 14, 2020November 25, 2019
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4sTRX4
Core nameMatisseCastle Peak
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation23
Turbo Frequency4.3 MHz4.5 MHz
Frequency4 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores1232
Threads2464
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache768KB2MB
L2 cache6MB16MB
L3 cache64MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000168
100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX is 7% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3970X in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 20 more core than Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX is better: 6
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 25
   Although it should be understood that all the figures in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple quantitative comparison. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the opinion of real owners of AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X before making a selection which CPU to buy for gaming and which not.
• PUBG gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• EPYC 7763 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• EPYC 7643 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3960X
• EPYC 7543 Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3945WX

• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7443P Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7453 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-9940X..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i7-11700K..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 PRO 47..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 5 5600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 Extrem..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 PRO 4..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 9 5980HS..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i9-7980X..
Intel Core i9-11900KB Cinebench r23
Core i9-11950H vs Xeon Gold 6248..
Intel Core i9-10900E Cinebench r15
Core i9-10900E vs Core i5-11500T..
Core i9-11980HK vs Ryzen 9 5900..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-11900..
Intel Core i9-11950H GeekBench 5
Core i9-11980HK vs Core i7-11700..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i7-9800X..
Core i9-10900TE vs Xeon E5-2697R..
Core i9-11900KB vs Xeon W-2275..
Intel Core i9-11900KB GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Intel Core i9-10900E GeekBench 5
Core i9-11950H vs Core i9-11900F..
Intel Core i9-11900H Cinebench r20
Core i9-10900E vs Ryzen 7 2700..
Core i9-11900H vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Core i9-11900H vs Core i9-11900F..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10920..
Core i9-11900KB vs Core i9-10980..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 5800X..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen Threadri..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i7-10700..
Core i9-10900TE vs Ryzen 5 4600H..
Core i9-10900E vs Core i9-10885H..
Core i9-11950H vs Ryzen 7 Pro 58..
Core i9-10900TE vs Core i9-10885..