Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT gaming benchmark

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT

Processor comparisons   17-03-2021
   For example you can't decide which CPU to buy, you can make a choice by looking at the AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X vs AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT tests and see which is better for games or simple use for rendering, programming, video editing, streaming, machine learning. Here is all information from several benchmarks or real video editing and streaming tests. A thorough review of all the specifications, so that it can be easier to read, is presented in the form of the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of parallel examination in synthetic type tests such as SuperPi, AIDA64, 7zip, MATLAB, PassMark, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PCMark 10, Blender, WPrime, Prime95, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), 3DMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Dolphin Emulator, RealBench, Gears 5, Geekbench 5.2, UserBenchmark, Handbrake, VeraCrypt, Furmark, Blender.
   Gaming performance of CPUs in:
  • Apex Legends
  • Borderlands 3
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands
  • Valorant
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fortnite
  • Death Stranding
  • Fallout 76
  • Call of Duty: Warzone and Modern Warfare
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Valheim
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Overwatch
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Last Man Standing
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

   After looking at the data these benchmarks and videos, you can already make an informed decision about which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT or AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X.

 
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X86% Ryzen 9 3900XT68%
This value shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 20% better than Ryzen 9 3900XT. The data source is several popular tests. More detailed information of the benchmarks is below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73% Ryzen 9 3900XT61%
For the maximum in this test, the results of the most powerful processor in the site database are taken. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will play games. Because this processor costs several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a low game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of other games in which processors were compared: Hitman 3, Battlefield V, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Ghostrunner, Control, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), NBA 2K20, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Forza Horizon 4, Horizon Zero Dawn, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Metro Exodus, Monster Hunter World, League of Legends (LOL), DOTA 2A, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Half-Life: Alyx.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite130.2108.5
Valorant147.9123.2
Cyberpunk 207782.869.0
Apex Legends139.1115.9
Call of Duty Warzone110.992.4
Overwatch119.899.8
Red Dead Redemption 2102.185.0
DOOM Eternal74.061.6
Warzone115.496.1
Assassin's Creed124.3103.5
Valheim122.8102.3
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different video cards and different amounts of RAM. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: FullHD, 2K or 4K. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you get acquainted with the benchmarks that are made with the same video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15% Ryzen 9 3900XT44%
To make a final decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. It is clear that the newer the generation, the better the performance of the processor in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the Ryzen 9 3900XT is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X as it consumes less power: 280W vs. 105W. Power consumption is particularly important for laptops. And TDP should be taken into account when choosing a processor cooling system. You need to buy a cooler that has the TDP data specified in the specification was greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you want to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for machine learning, streaming, video editing or video rendering, programming, then the main parameter for you is its performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, to achieve maximum performance, the processor uses all threads and cores that it has. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before you take into account the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Because there are still many programs that use only one core to work, and all the benefit of multi-core mode are unused.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT
Cinbench 15 Single-core209219
Cinbench 15 Multi-core73983192
Cinbench 20 Single-core509539
Cinbench 20 Multi-core174447244
Cinbench 23 Single-core12701354
Cinbench 23 Multi-core4710218511

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT
Single-Core26862772
Multi-Core6444633164

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT
Single-Core13121403
Multi-Core2729013238

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most useful. The later the processor is released, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. When the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will continue to maintain maximum FPS in the newest games. Accordingly, you do not need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The economy are obvious!

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT
Announcement dateNovember 25, 2019December 31, 1969
TypeDesktopDesktop
SocketsTRX4AM4
Core nameCastle PeakMatisse
ArchitectureZen 2Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency4.5 MHz4.7 MHz
Frequency3.7 MHz3.8 MHz
Cores3212
Threads6424
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography7 nm7 nm
Transistors count22600 millions7800 millions
Power consumption (TDP)280 W105 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth
L1 cache2MB
L2 cache16MB6MB
L3 cache128MB64MB
OverclockingYesYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
100-100000277WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen 9 3900XT is 2% better than Ryzen Threadripper 3970X in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 20 more core than Ryzen 9 3900XT. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 21
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT is better: 10
   Although it should be understood that the summary data in the article above do not mean that taking them into account you should totally trust a simple comparison of these figures. Be sure to watch the testing video and read the reviews of of people who bought AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT before making a choice which of the processors to buy for gaming.
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7702 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7763 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7713P Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 75F3 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7713 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7663 Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
• EPYC 7543P Vs Ryzen 9 3900XT
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..