Mobile chips SoC and desktop processors CPU GPU - all information
AMD EPYC 7413 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X gaming benchmark

AMD EPYC 7413 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Processor comparisons   25-03-2021
   If you have difficulties with the choice of a CPU, you will solve them by reading the full tests AMD EPYC 7413 vs AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X and decide which is better for games or simple use for video editing, rendering, machine learning, streaming, programming. Here is useful information from real video editing and streaming tests or various benchmarks. A careful review of all the technical characteristics, so that it can be easier to read, is made by the table.
   From the comparison video, you can get the results of joint testing in special testing software like Prime95, AIDA64, SuperPi, Cinebench 23 (20, 15), RealBench, UserBenchmark, Dolphin Emulator, Furmark, 3DMark, Handbrake, Blender, Geekbench 5.2, 7zip, VeraCrypt, World of Tanks enCore Benchmark, PCMark 10, Blender, WPrime, PassMark, DaVinci Resolve Studio, Gears 5, MATLAB.
   And how good the CPUs are in games:
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Borderlands 3
  • Halo Infinite
  • Fallout 76
  • DOOM: Eternal
  • Last Man Standing
  • Death Stranding
  • Overwatch
  • Fortnite
  • Watch Dogs Legion
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare and Warzone
  • Valorant
  • Apex Legends
  • Grand Theft Auto V
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Valheim
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • World of Warcraft: Shadowlands

   After reading the results of all benchmarks and videos, you already be able to understand which processor is better to buy for gaming AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X or AMD EPYC 7413.

 
AMD EPYC 7413
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X

Summary benchmark results

As a percentage of the maximum value based on a sample from the entire base of all processors

Processor Benchmark
EPYC 741375% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X86%
This parameter shows the performance of the processors in single-threaded and multi-threaded mode. In this comparison, Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 12% better than EPYC 7413. The data source is several popular tests. Detailed information can be found below.

Gaming performance
Summary result of all game benchmarks.
EPYC 741370% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X73%
The maximum result in this parameter is 100 percent, which is the performance of the most powerful processor currently available. And it is clear that this is a server processor, on which no one will run games. Because the cost of this processor reaches several tens of thousands of dollars. Therefore, if you think that the selected CPU has a small game result, just look at the FPS that it produces in real games in the summary table below.
List of less popular games in which processors were compared: DOTA 2A, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, NBA 2K20, Metro Exodus, Microsoft Flight Simulator, Forza Horizon 4, Monster Hunter World, League of Legends (LOL), Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS GO), Ghostrunner, Resident Evil 7 Biohazard, Control, Hitman 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, Battlefield V, PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG), Half-Life: Alyx.

Gaming benchmark

Fortnite123.8130.2
Valorant140.6147.9
Cyberpunk 207778.882.8
Apex Legends132.2139.1
Call of Duty Warzone105.5110.9
Overwatch113.9119.8
Red Dead Redemption 297.0102.1
DOOM Eternal70.374.0
Warzone109.7115.4
Assassin's Creed118.1124.3
Valheim116.7122.8
The numbers in this table indicate the maximum FPS that was received on the device with the corresponding processor. Depending on the configuration of the computer (RAM size and Video Card) and graphics quality settings (Ultra, Medium, Normal), the results may differ quite significantly. We recommend that you better study the results of the Cinebench, GeekBench and Passmark becnmarks.
The computers participating in the comparing not only were the equipped with different amounts of RAM and different video cards. But users also tested them at different screen resolutions: 2K, 4K or FullHD. Therefore, the game benchmark data is approximate. But all video cards met the average system requirements of games. You will get more accurate information about how powerful the processor will be in games, if you compare it in one assembly with the video card that is installed in your computer.


Power consumption
EPYC 741323% Ryzen Threadripper 3970X15%
To make a finishing decision on which processor is better, you should also consider the generation of its core. The newer the processor generation, the better its performance in games and benchmarks, as well as its energy efficiency. In this case the EPYC 7413 is more energy efficient than the Ryzen Threadripper 3970X since it has less power consumption: 180W vs. 280W. Power consumption is especially important for laptops. Also, when choosing a processor cooling system, you must know its TDP. It is necessary to count so that the TDP data specified in the cooler specification is greater than the TDP of the compared processor.


Software benchmarks

If you plan to use the processor not only for gaming, but also for video rendering or video editing, machine learning, streaming, programming, then first of all you need to pay attention to the performance in multi-threaded mode. In this mode, the processor includes all threads and cores that it has to the maximum to reach maximum efficiency. You will learn this data from the benchmark tables below. Before using the data from these tests, be sure to check whether the software you are going to use on your computer supports multi-threaded mode. Since there are still many programs that use only one core to run, and all the benefit of multi-core mode turns out to be unnecessary.
Cinebench 23, 20 an 15
The results of this benchmark show Single-threaded and Multi-threaded CPU performance
AMD EPYC 7413 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Cinbench 15 Single-core137209
Cinbench 15 Multi-core56577398
Cinbench 20 Single-core257509
Cinbench 20 Multi-core1199017444
Cinbench 23 Single-core6341270
Cinbench 23 Multi-core3117847102

Passmark
This popular benchmark displays Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7413 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core14252686
Multi-Core4573364446

GeekBench 5.2
This benchmark shows Multi-threaded and Single-threaded processor performance
AMD EPYC 7413 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Single-Core12601312
Multi-Core2314227290

Comparison of specifications

In the specification comparison table, the processor release date and overclocking capability will be the most helpful. The newer the processor, the longer it will last you. And the easier it will be to upgrade the system later. The same can be said about overclocking. If the processor can be overclocked, thereby increasing its performance, then it will still be able to produce maximum FPS even in new games. It turns out that there is no longer a need to buy a new CPU to enjoy the games any longer. The savings are obvious!

AMD EPYC 7413 AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Announcement dateMarch 15, 2021November 25, 2019
TypeServerDesktop
SocketSP3sTRX4
Core nameMilanCastle Peak
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 2
Generation33
Turbo Frequency3.6 MHz4.5 MHz
Frequency2.65 MHz3.7 MHz
Cores2432
Threads4864
Bus rate
Bit6464
Lithography14 nm7 nm
Transistors count62000 millions22600 millions
Power consumption (TDP)180 W280 W
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Max. Memory
Memory Frequency32003200
Memory bandwidth204.8 GB/s
L1 cache2MB
L2 cache16MB
L3 cache128MB128MB
OverclockingNoYes
Supports ECCNoNo
Part number100-000000323
100-100000323WOF
100-000000011
100-100000011WOF
In this comparison block, you should pay attention to the differences in clock speed and the number of cores. Here Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is 28% better than EPYC 7413 in terms of CPU frequency. Another difference is that Ryzen Threadripper 3970X has 8 more core than EPYC 7413. Also keep in mind that high CPU frequency affects battery life through power consumption (relevant for laptops).

Result:
The number of parameters for which AMD EPYC 7413 is better: 4
The number of parameters for which AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X is better: 29
   Although it should be realized that all the figures in the text above do not mean that taking them into account you should fully trust a simple comparison of these figures. Better to watch the video tests and read the reviews of real owners of AMD EPYC 7413 and AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X before deciding which of the CPUs to buy for gaming.
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs EPYC 7413
• Vs EPYC 7702
• Vs EPYC 7763
• Vs EPYC 7713P
• Vs EPYC 75F3
• Vs EPYC 7713
• Vs EPYC 7742
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX
• Vs EPYC 7663

• Assassin's Creed gaming benchmark
•  Cinebench r15 score
•  Cinebench r20 score
•  Cinebench r23 score
•  GeekBench 5 score
• Fortnite gaming benchmark
• Roblox gaming benchmark
• Valorant gaming benchmark
• Cyberpunk 2077 gaming benchmark
• Apex Legends gaming benchmark
• Call of Duty: Warzone gaming benchmark
• Overwatch gaming benchmark
• Red Dead Redemption 2 gaming benchmark
• DOOM Eternal gaming benchmark
• GTA 5 gaming benchmark
• PUBG gaming benchmark


Versus Battle of the Processors
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3995WX
• Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
• Core i9-13900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Vs EPYC 7702
• EPYC 7742 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Core i9-12900K Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• Ryzen Threadripper 3960X Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7513 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 7502 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
• EPYC 74F3 Vs Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
Categories
 • Comparisons
 • Devices lists
 • Benchmarks
 • PUBG mobile
 • Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU comparisons
 • GPU Fortnite Mobile
 • GPU PUBG mobile
 • GPU Benchmarks
 • GPU Devices lists
 • GPU SoCs lists
 • Processor comparisons
 • Cinebench r15
 • Cinebench r20
 • Cinebench r23
 • GeekBench 5
 • Antutu 8
 • 3DMark
 • GeekBench 5 mobile
 • Fortnite CPU
 • Roblox CPU
 • Valorant CPU
 • Cyberpunk 2077 CPU
 • Apex Legends CPU
 • Call of Duty: Warzone CPU
 • Overwatch CPU
 • Red Dead Redemption 2 CPU
 • DOOM Eternal CPU
 • Assassin's Creed CPU
 • GTA 5 CPU
 • PUBG CPU
 • GPU list
 • Processor list
Mobile SoC Brands
Processor Brands
Last added

Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11900K..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G78 M..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G510 MP6 (800 MHz) GPU Benchma..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Apple ..
Core i9-13900K vs Core i9-11980H..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 5700G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs PowerVR..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T8..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Apple A14 ..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU Benchm..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 7 Pro 57..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Adreno 619..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-T6..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G6..
Core i9-13900K vs Ryzen 9 3900XT..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6 (600 MHz) GPU PUBG mo..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G7..
Mali-G610 MP6(600MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Apple A..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Intel H..
Mali-G710 MP16 (650 MHz) GPU SoCs l..
Mali-G78AE(700MHz) vs Mali-G57 M..
Mali-G510 MP6(800MHz) vs Mali-G5..
Mali-G710 MP16(650MHz) vs Mali-G..
Mali-G310 MP6(800MHz) vs Adreno ..